MyEntries

 

2020 WORLD CHAMPION

Michael Spycher, Mountain Dairy Fritzenhaus
Gourmino Le Gruyère AOP
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern, Switzerland
Champion Round Score: 98.81

2020 First Runner Up

Hardegger Käse AG
Gallus Grand CRU
Hardegger Käse AG
Jonschwil, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Champion Round Score: 98.70

2020 Second Runner Up

Team Lutjewiinkel
Lutjewiinkel Noord Hollandse Gouda PDO
Royal FrieslandCampina-Export
Lutjewiinkel, Netherlands
Champion Round Score: 98.66
Select Event:

2020 World Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Middlebury
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, vt
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Mild Cheddar
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.60
Second Award
Colored Cheddar-1
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.55
Third Award
Mild Cheddar

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 1
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
AMPI-Blair Cheese Floor
AMPI-Blair Division
Blair, WI
United States
99.30
Second Award
Medium Cheddar
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, VT
United States
99.20
Third Award
Medium Cheddar

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Patty Beattie
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, Ny
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Cheddar
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.25
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar
Tracy Stuckey
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, Ny
United States
99.20
Third Award
Cheddar

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Agropur
Agropur
St-Hubert, Quebec
Canada
99.75
Best of Class
Agropur Grand Cheddar Aged 1 Year
Bothwell Cheese
Bothwell Cheese Inc.
New Bothwell, Manitoba
Canada
99.70
Second Award
Non-GMO Project Verified White Cheddar
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.65
Third Award
Extra Sharp Cheddar

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Agropur
Agropur
St-Hubert, Quebec
Canada
99.40
Best of Class
Agropur Grand Cheddar 3 Years
Winchester Cheddar Team
Lactalis Canada
Winchester, on
Canada
99.05
Second Award
Balderson 2 Year Old Cheddar
Bothwell Cheese
Bothwell Cheese Inc.
New Bothwell, Manitoba
Canada
98.90
Third Award
Non-GMO Project Verified White Cheddar

6. Traditional Waxed Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.35
Best of Class
English Hollow Cheddar
Renard's Rosewood Dairy Team
Renard's Rosewood Dairy, Inc.
Algoma, WI
United States
97.05
Second Award
Traditional Red Wax Mild Cheddar Daisy
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
97.00
Third Award
Weis Cheddar Cheese

7. Traditional Waxed Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
English Hollow Cheddar
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.70
Second Award
English Hollow Cheddar
Chris Roelli
Roelli Cheese Co
Shullsburg, Wisconsin
United States
99.35
Third Award
Roelli Haus Select Cheddar

8. Natural Rinded Cheddar

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Bantam, CONNECTICUT
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Tapping Reeve
Beecher's Handmade Cheese
Beecher's Handmade Cheese
Seattle, WA
United States
99.50
Second Award
Flagship Reserve
Sally Fallon Morell
P.A. Bowen Farmstead
Brandywine, MD
United States
99.40
Third Award
Chesapeake Cheddar

9. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joey Widmer
Widmer's Cheese Cellars
Theresa, WI
United States
98.75
Best of Class
Colby
Henning's Cheese for Deer Creek Cheese
Deer Creek Cheese
Sheboygan, WI
United States
98.65
Second Award
Deer Creek The Robin
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
98.45
Third Award
Colby Midget Bandage

10. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 3
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Glanbia Blackfoot
Glanbia Nutritionals Blackfoot
Blackfoot, Idaho
United States
99.45
Second Award
Monterey Jack
Team Meister 2
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
United States
99.20
Third Award
Monterey Jack

11. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bothwell Cheese
Bothwell Cheese Inc.
New Bothwell, Manitoba
Canada
99.50
Best of Class
Marble Cheddar
Pearl Valley Cheese
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, OH
United States
99.45
Second Award
Marble Deli Horn
Dutt Zack
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
99.30
Third Award
Colby Jack

12. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cheese Division - Luana
Prairie Farms
Monona, IA
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Baby Swiss
Team Doughty Valley
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, oh
United States
99.15
Second Award
Baby Swiss
Team Doughty Valley
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, oh
United States
98.75
Third Award
Baby Swiss

13. Rinded Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fritz Baumgartner, Mountain Dairy Mühlekehr
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schönbühl, Bern
Switzerland
99.65
Best of Class
Gourmino Emmentaler AOP
Team Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
United States
99.55
Second Award
Swiss Wheel Medium
Christian Gerber, Village Dairy Neukirch an der Thur
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schönbühl, Bern
Switzerland
99.50
Third Award
Gourmino Emmentaler AOP

14. Rindless Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op/Deppeler
Monroe, WI.
United States
98.60
Best of Class
Full Cream Rindless Swiss
Cheese Division - Luana
Prairie Farms
Monona, IA
United States
98.55
Second Award
Swiss
Pearl Valley Cheese
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, OH
United States
98.50
Third Award
Swiss Cheese

15. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 1
Upstate Farms Cheese LLC
CAMPBELL, NY - New York
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Whole Milk Pizza Cheese
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.40
Second Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk
Mozzarella Team
Lactalis American Team
Nampa, ID
United States
99.20
Third Award
Galbani Professionale WMLM Mozzarella

16. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mozzarella
Lactalis American Group, Inc.
Buffalo, NY
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Park Skim Mozzarella
Mozzarella Team
Lactalis American Team
Nampa, ID
United States
99.65
Second Award
Galbani LMPS Mozzarella
TEAM EMPIRE
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
United States
99.45
Third Award
Part Skim Mozz Loaf

17. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Caputo
Caputo Cheese
MELROSE PARK, Illinois
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Mini Nodini
Michael Newman
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella 8 oz. Thermoform Ball
Narragansett Creamery
Narragansett Creamery
Providence, rI
United States
99.40
Third Award
Bocconcini

18. Burrata

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Caputo
Caputo Cheese
MELROSE PARK, Illinois
United States
98.70
Best of Class
Burrata
Robert Wheeler
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
96.85
Second Award
BelGioioso Burrata
Team Quality
Quality Cheese Inc
Vaughan, on
Canada
96.70
Third Award
Burrata

19. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Provolone Cheese
Team Lake Norden
Agropur
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.00
Second Award
Provolone, Mild
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
98.90
Third Award
Provolone Cheese

20. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Peter Steger
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.35
Best of Class
BelGioioso Aged Provolone Mandarini
TEAM GREAT LAKES
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
United States
99.00
Second Award
Aged Provolone
TEAM CUBA
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
United States
98.75
Third Award
Aged Provolone

21. Provolone, Smoked

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Smoked Provolone Cheese
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
98.30
Second Award
Smoked Provolone Cheese
TEAM CUBA
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, ny
United States
98.15
Third Award
Smoked Provolone

22. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Nick Siedschlag
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Mexican String Cheese
Lepino Foods
Leprino Foods
Denver, Colorado
United States
99.05
Second Award
String Cheese
Mark Boelk
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
98.95
Third Award
Mexican String Cheese

23. String Cheese, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Karoun
Karoun Dairies LLC
Turlock, Ca
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Hand Braided String, Marinated with Olive Oil, Garlic and Herbs
Jill Syverson
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
United States
99.20
Second Award
Smoked String
Nick Pierquet
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, WI
United States
99.10
Third Award
Jalapeno Pepper String Cheese

24. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cottage Team
Westby Coop Creamery
Westby, WI
United States
98.90
Best of Class
4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese
Quincy Team
Prairie Farms Dairy
QUINCY, Illinois
United States
98.85
Second Award
Cottage Cheese
Quincy Team
Prairie Farms Dairy
QUINCY, Illinois
United States
98.80
Third Award
Small Curd Cottage Cheese

25. Cottage Cheese, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Farmington
Kemps
Rochester, MN
United States
99.00
Best of Class
4% Chive Cottage Cheese
Kemps Chive Cottage Cheese Single
Kemps
St. Paul, MN
United States
98.40
Second Award
Chive Cottage Cheese
Farmington
Kemps
Rochester, MN
United States
97.45
Third Award
4% Strawberry Cottage Cheese

26. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Quality
Quality Cheeese Inc.
Vaughan, ON
Canada
99.40
Best of Class
Bella Casara Ricotta
Team Caputo
Caputo Cheese
MELROSE PARK, Illinois
United States
99.25
Second Award
Hand-Dipped Ricotta
Team 1
Upstate Farms Cheese LLC
CAMPBELL, NY - New York
United States
99.20
Third Award
Clean Deck Whole Milk Ricotta

27. Asiago, Fresh

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Danny McCrary Reed
Door Artisan Cheese Company
Egg Harbor, Wi
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Crema Pressato Dolce Asiago
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.90
Second Award
Mild Asiago
Team Saxon
Saxon Creamery
Malone, Wisconsin
United States
98.60
Third Award
Asiago Fresca

28. Asiago, Aged (over 6 mos.)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Sartori - R
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.90
Best of Class
Sartori Classic Asiago
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.85
Second Award
Two Year Old Asiago
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.65
Third Award
Aged Asiago

29. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Il Re
Royal Aware
,
Italy
99.70
Best of Class
Parmigiano-Reggiano
Timothy Dudek
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.55
Second Award
BelGioioso Parmesan
Steven Bierhals
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
BelGioioso American Grana

30. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike DeMuth
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Feta Cheese
Kruså Mejeri
Arla Foods
Kruså, Denmark
Denmark
99.20
Second Award
50+ WC in salted water
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.15
Third Award
Feta Cheese

31. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
98.85
Best of Class
Odyssey Peppercorn Feta
Pamela Ann Matsunaga
Little GREEK Kitchen
Yomitan, OKinawa
Japan
98.65
Second Award
Marinated Feta Cheese in blended oil and herbs from Greece
Team Randy
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.60
Third Award
feta cheese with basil & tomato

32. Brick & Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Brick
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy Inc
Brodhead, Wi
United States
99.55
Second Award
Brick
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Buholzer Brothers Brick

33. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 3
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
United States
98.70
Best of Class
Havarti
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
98.65
Second Award
Buholzer Brothers Havarti
Fonterra Brands Eltham Bridge Street Cheesemakers
Fonterra Brands New Zealand Ltd
Eltham, Eltham
New Zealand
98.60
Third Award
Kāpiti Kānuka Havarti

34. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ben Workman
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Dill Havarti
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.20
Second Award
Buholzer Brothers Dill Havarti
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, wI
United States
99.10
Third Award
Buholzer Brothers Dill Havarti

35. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth - Seymour
Emmi Roth
Seymour, WI
United States
98.55
Best of Class
Roth Gorgonzola Cheese
Jim Ingvorsen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, bornholm
Denmark
98.45
Second Award
Bornzola Organic 60+ Pasteurized Milk Solid 58%
Leif Skov Jensen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, bornholm
Denmark
98.35
Third Award
Mycella 60+ pasteurized milk solid 58%

36. Blue Veined Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, Bornholm
Denmark
98.70
Best of Class
Danablu 60+
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, WI
United States
98.45
Second Award
Glacier Penta Creme
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, WI
United States
98.40
Third Award
Glacier Point Blue

37. Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Champignon North America, Inc.
Käserei Champignon
Lauben, Bavaria
Germany
98.95
Best of Class
Cambozola Black
Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, Vermont
United States
98.85
Second Award
Bayley Hazen Blue
Reinhard Rosenauer
Berglandmilch eGen
Wels, oberösterreich
Austria
98.80
Third Award
Schärdinger Dolce Bianca

38. Edam

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marum
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.60
Best of Class
Kroon Edam Ball Mild PGI
Team Marum
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Second Award
Frico Edam Ball Mild
Reinhard Rosenauer
Berglandmilch eGen
Wels, upper austria
Austria
98.90
Third Award
Austrian Edam Cheese with 40% FDM, Made from Pasteurized Milk

39. Gouda, Young (0-4 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lutjewinkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.70
Best of Class
Holland Master, North-Holland Gouda Mild, PGI
Team Lutjewnkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.55
Second Award
Lutjewinkel Noord Hollandse Gouda, Big Wheel, PDO
Team Workum
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.30
Third Award
Royal FrieslandCampina,Gouda Gold, Block

40. Gouda, Mature (4-10 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lutjewiinkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Best of Class
Lutjewinkel Noord Hollandse Gouda big wheel PDO
Team Lutjewiinkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.35
Second Award
Holland Master Holland Gouda PGI Matured
Team Rotterdams oude
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.30
Third Award
Rotterdamsche Oude, Holland Gouda,36 weeks PDO

41. Gouda, Extra Aged (10+ months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Rotterdams oude
RFC-O
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.60
Best of Class
Rotterdamsche Oude 55 Weeks PDO
DCM Team
DutchCheese Makers
Garden City,
Netherlands
99.50
Second Award
Artikaas Vintage 18 Months
Diederik Slieker
Van der Heiden Kaas B.V.
BODEGRAVEN, Zuid-Holland
Netherlands
99.35
Third Award
Stolkse Boeren

42. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Caraway
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.50
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Cumin
Mountainoak Cheese
Mountainoak Cheese
New Hamburg, On
Canada
99.40
Third Award
Mountainoak Black Truffle

43. Gouda, Smoked

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin
Deaven Halbach
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, WI
United States
99.60
Second Award
Gouda Wheel with Cracked Black Peppercorn
Fromagerie Bergeron inc.
Fromagerie Bergeron inc.
Saint-Antoine de Tilly, Qc
Canada
99.50
Third Award
Calumet, Naturally Smoked, Aged 10 Months.

44. Brie

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Calkins Creamery
Calkins Creamery
Honesdale, PA
United States
99.10
Best of Class
Noblette
Savencia Cheese USA
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
France
99.05
Second Award
Ile de France Brie
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
NEW HOLLAND, PA
United States
99.00
Third Award
Alouette Petite Brie - Original

45. Camembert

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Bantam, CONNECTICUT
United States
99.00
Best of Class
Karlies Gratitude
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Bantam, CONNECTICUT
United States
98.90
Second Award
Camembert
Team Sutter
Natural Pastures Cheese Co.
Courtenay, BC
Canada
98.85
Third Award
Comox Camembert

46. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matthew Brichford
Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese
Connersville, Indiana
United States
99.35
Best of Class
JQ
Savencia Cheese USA
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
France
99.30
Second Award
St Andre
Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, Vermont
United States
99.20
Third Award
Harbison

47. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lait Bloomer
Murray's Cheese & Jasper Hill
Long Island City, NY
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Lait Bloomer
Kazuaki Ikeno
SADO Milk Factory
Sado, Niigata
Japan
99.10
Second Award
Camembert Snow Flower Miso Soaked, Camembert Style Cheese Aged in Miso from Niigata
Old Europe Cheese Team
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
United States
98.75
Third Award
1 Kg Brie With Herbs

48. Latin American Style Fresh Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
El Mexicano
Marquez Brothers International, INC
Hanford, CA
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Queso Panela
Team W&W Dairy
W&W Dairy, LLC
Monroe, WI
United States
99.60
Second Award
Queso Fresco
Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso
Chicago, Illinois
United States
99.50
Third Award
Queso Fresco

49. Latin American Style Melting Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
98.45
Best of Class
Queso Quesadilla
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
98.30
Second Award
Asadero
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
United States
98.25
Third Award
Oaxaca

50. Latin American Style Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sigma Darlington plant
Sigma Foods Darlington plant
Darlington, wi
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Queso Cotija
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL
United States
98.65
Second Award
Cotija Wheel
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL
United States
98.60
Third Award
Cotija Wheel

51. Gruyere

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Michael Spycher, Mountain Dairy Fritzenhaus
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern
Switzerland
99.40
Best of Class
Gourmino Le Gruyere AOP
Fromagerie Gourmande
Aebifrom SA
Montricher, Vaud
Switzerland
99.25
Second Award
Gruyère AOP
Laiterie-Fromagerie
Hunkeler Erich
Sommentier, Schweiz
Switzerland
99.20
Third Award
Gruyère AOP

52. Appenzeller

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
5098 Johannes Eberle
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, AI
Switzerland
99.80
Best of Class
Appenzeller Käse
5079 Alois Pfister
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, AI
Switzerland
99.25
Second Award
Appenzeller Käse
5118 Marcel Gabriel
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, AI
Switzerland
99.20
Third Award
Appenzeller Käse

53. Open Class: Alpine Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Granges-Marnand, vaud
Switzerland
99.85
Best of Class
Le Maréchal
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Granges-Marnand, Vaud
Switzerland
99.80
Second Award
Le Maréchal
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Granges-Marnand, vaud
Switzerland
99.75
Third Award
Le Maréchal

54. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, VT
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Winnimere
Team Emmi Roth - Monroe
Emmi Roth
Monroe, WI
United States
99.75
Second Award
Roth Monroe Cheese
Team Lake COuntry Dairy
Lake Country Dairy Schuman Cheese
Turtle Lake, WI
United States
99.70
Third Award
Yellow Door Creamy "Redhead"

55. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses (0-6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.40
Best of Class
Teichalmer
Aschwanden
Bergkäserei Aschwanden
Seelisberg, Switzerland
Switzerland
99.35
Second Award
Bergrausch
Team Dörig
Dörig Käsehandel AG
Urnäsch, Appenzellerland
Switzerland
99.30
Third Award
Hornkuhkäse Switzerland

56. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses (6 months and longer)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Hardegger Käse AG
Hardegger Käse AG
Jonschwil, st. gallen
Switzerland
99.80
Best of Class
Alter Fritz
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.65
Second Award
Arzberger Ursteirer matured 8 months
Yaser Yilmaz
Gmundner Molkerei eGen
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
99.60
Third Award
Gmundner Milch Gmundner Berg Premium (aged over 6 months)

57. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses (0-9 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Othmar Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria
Austria
99.45
Best of Class
BIO Almkäse
Othmar Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, austria
Austria
99.40
Second Award
Ursteirer
Christa Egli, Mountain Dairy Gyrenbad
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern
Switzerland
99.35
Third Award
Ur-Eiche Gourmino Selected and Proved

58. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses (9 months and longer)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Spring Brook Farm
Spring Brook Farm Cheese
Reading, VT
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Tarentaise-Semi Hard Raw Milk Vermont Alpine
Walter Räss
Käserei Tufertschwil
Lütisburg, St. Gallen
Switzerland
99.70
Second Award
Chällerhocker
Käserei Gabriel
Käserei Gabriel
Oberbüren, SG
Switzerland
99.65
Third Award
Galluskäse

59. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Pepper Jack with Sweet Habeneros
LaGrander's Cheese Team #2
LaGrander'e Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
United States
99.65
Second Award
Pepper Jack Longhorn
Cheese Team-Jim Falls
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
United States
99.60
Third Award
Monterey Jack with Jalapeno Peppers

60. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Smriko Adelita
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Red Habanero Monterey Jack
Cheese Team-JimFalls
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
United States
99.25
Second Award
Monterey Jack with Jalapeno and Habanero peppers
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, vt
United States
99.20
Third Award
Pepper Jack

61. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Pepper Jack with Sweet Habenero
Harris Dennis
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
99.00
Second Award
Red Habanero MJ
Comstock Team
Comstock/Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery
Ellsworth, WI
United States
98.65
Third Award
Blaser's Habanero Ghost Pepper Jack Cheese

62. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Mild Chili Pepper Brick
SWC Cheese Team
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.70
Second Award
White Cheddar Hatch Green Chiles-1
John(Randy), Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.65
Third Award
Mild Chili Pepper Muenster

63. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Team Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Chipotle Cheddar Bandage Daisie
Rearick John
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
99.80
Second Award
Chipotle Cheddar
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.75
Third Award
Med. Chili Habanero Pepper Brick

64. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Simic Aleksandar
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
98.80
Best of Class
Red Habanero Colby Jack
Madrid Cheryl
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
98.70
Second Award
red & Green Habanero White Cheddar
SWC Cheese Team
Soutthwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.45
Third Award
Cheddar Mozz with Sweet Habeneros-2

65. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
United States
99.80
Best of Class
CELLO RICH AND CREAMY MASCARPONE
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
United States
99.70
Second Award
Mascarpone
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
United States
99.65
Third Award
Mascarpone

66. Open Class: Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Baldauf Käse
Gebr. Baldauf GmbH & Co. KG
Lindenberg, Bavaria
Germany
99.35
Best of Class
Baldauf Der Allgäuer
Team Skylger
RFC-Z
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.90
Second Award
Skylger, Island Cheese 55+
Öttl Christoph
Chascharia Val Müstair
Müstair, EU
Switzerland
98.80
Third Award
Grottino, Cavalatsch

67. Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Hardegger Käse AG
Hardegger Käse AG
Jonschwil, St. gallen
Switzerland
99.55
Best of Class
Gallus Grand CRU
Hardegger Käse AG
Hardegger Käse AG
Jonschwil, St. gallen
Switzerland
99.45
Second Award
Edelfels
Emmi
Emmi Schweiz AG
Ruedtligen-Alchenflueh, Berne
Switzerland
99.20
Third Award
Kaltbach Gouda

68. Open Class: Hard Cheeses with Natural Rind

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA
United States
99.70
Best of Class
St. Malachi Reserves
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA
United States
99.50
Second Award
St. Malachi
Jackie Chang
Haystack Mountain Creamery
Longmont, CO
United States
99.45
Third Award
Wall Street Gold

69. Open Class: Soft Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Crème Fraîche Madagascar Vanilla
TEAM CALABRO
CALABRO CHEESE CORP.
East Haven, CT
United States
99.20
Second Award
BURRATA CON TARTUFO
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
United States
99.00
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella & Grilled Vegetables

70. Open Class: Semi-soft Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, wi
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Yellow Door Creamery Smoky Pepper
Mifroma
Mifroma SA
Ursy, Fribourg
Switzerland
99.60
Second Award
Blumenkäse
Lake Country Dairy Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
Yellow Door Creamery Creamy Dill Rubbed Fontal

71. Open Class: Hard Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Juweel
RFC-Z
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.85
Best of Class
Boeren Bonte Farmhouse cheese Chimmi Churry
Fluekiger Juerg
Sennerei Spluegen
Spluegen, GR
Switzerland
98.75
Second Award
Spluegner Bergthymian
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, Zadarska
Croatia
98.70
Third Award
Kolan aged in wine press

72. Open Class: Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 1
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
United States
99.00
Best of Class
Smoked Kindred Cheddar
Zukic Sejad
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
United States
98.75
Second Award
Smoked Monterey Jack
Global Foods International
Global Foods International
Schiller Park, Illinois
United States
98.70
Third Award
Double Smoked Mozzarella

73. Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Winchester Cheddar Team
Lactalis Canada
Winchester, on
Canada
99.60
Best of Class
Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar
Team B
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.25
Second Award
Tillamook Trask Moutain
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, Zadarska
Croatia
99.20
Third Award
Kordunski Cheese

74. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.80
Best of Class
Milner 30+ Extra Matured
Team Steenderen
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.75
Second Award
Milner Mild
Team Lutjewinkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.70
Third Award
Mild

75. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Beemster
Beemster
Westbeemster, NL
Netherlands
99.55
Best of Class
Beemster Lite Old 30+
Team Lutjewinkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Second Award
Lutjewinkel 1916,35 + matured big wheel
Old Amsterdam
Westland Kaasexport BV
Huizen, NOORD HOLLAND
Netherlands
99.15
Third Award
Old Amsterdam Less Fat Aged Gouda

76. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Nathan
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Fat Free Feta
Fromagerie Bergeron
Fromagerie Bergeron
Saint-Antoine de Tilly, Qc
Canada
99.00
Second Award
6% Partly Skimmed Pasteurized Milk With Only 6% Fat. Ripened 13 Months
Ricotta
Lactalis American Group, Inc.
Buffalo, NY
United States
98.95
Third Award
Low Fat Ricotta

77. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.10
Best of Class
Reduced Sodium Muenster
Team Lutjewiinkel
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.00
Second Award
Reduced Sodium
Gary Vaughn
Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers
Middlefield, OH
United States
98.90
Third Award
Reduced-Sodium Swiss Cheese

78. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PREPACK
NEWTON, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
JALAPENO COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
United States
99.20
Second Award
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food
Old Croc Cheese
Trugman Nash, LLC
Chatham, NJ
United States
99.15
Third Award
Old Croc Sharp Cheddar Spread

79. Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK, INC
Newton, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
PEPPER JACK COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK, INC
Newton, WI
United States
99.50
Second Award
SPICY BEER COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD
Pine River Pre Pack
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Milwaukee, WI
United States
99.05
Third Award
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread

80. Spreadable Natural Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Schreiber Foods
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, Wisconsin
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Plain Cream Cheese Cup
Team Holstebro Dairy
Arla Foods amba Holstebro Cream Cheese Dairy
Holstebro, DK
Denmark
99.30
Second Award
16% Fresh Cheese Plain, Lactofree
Birkum cheese
Arla Foods, Birkum Ost
Odense SOE, DK
Denmark
99.25
Third Award
Plain Cheese

81. Spreadable Natural Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Birkum cheese
Arla Foods, Birkum Ost
Odense SOE, DK
Denmark
99.55
Best of Class
60+ Pikante Cheese
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
United States
99.50
Second Award
Alouette Garden Vegetable
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
United States
99.15
Third Award
Alouette Cucumber & Dill

82. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
United States
98.10
Best of Class
Colored American Past Process Cheese Loaf
Wohlt Team
Wohlt Creamery/Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery
New London, WI
United States
97.95
Second Award
Wohlt White EZ-Melt American
Deli American Team
Land O Lakes
Spencer, WI
United States
97.80
Third Award
Deli White American Cheese Lot 33198177

83. Pasteurized Process Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DCM Team
Dutch Cheese Makers
Garden City,
Netherlands
99.10
Best of Class
Artikaas Smoked cheese w/ Jalepeno
DCM TEAM
DUTCH CHEESE MAKERS
Garden City,
Netherlands
98.95
Second Award
Artikaas Smoked cheese
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
United States
98.85
Third Award
PP MJ & American Cheese w/Red Bell & Jalapeno Peppers

84. Pasteurized Process Cheese Slices

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Meiji Co., Ltd.
Meiji Co., Ltd.
Chuoku, Tokyo
Japan
99.25
Best of Class
Meiji Hokkaido Tokachi Smart Cheese Japanese Style Dashi (Katsuo Konbu)
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
United States
98.45
Second Award
American Swiss Past Proc Cheese Slices
Slice Production Team
Bongards Creameries
Norwood, MN
United States
98.35
Third Award
Processed American Slice - Smoked Cheddar

85. Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alouette Cheese USA
Alouette Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Alouette Creme de Brie
Alouette
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
United States
99.30
Second Award
Alouette Creme de Blue
Williams Team One
Williams Cheese Company
Linwood, MI
United States
98.80
Third Award
Limburger Cheese Spread

86. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Laura Chenel team
Laura Chenel
Sonoma, CA
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Laura Chenel Creamy Spreadable Goat Cheese
Belmont
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Milwaukee, WI
United States
99.25
Second Award
Fresh Goat Cheese
Couturier
Couturier North America
Hudson, NY
United States
99.20
Third Award
Soignon Whips - Plain

87. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Fresh Goat Cheese Herb
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI
United States
99.15
Second Award
Spreadable Idyll Pastures-Garlic &Herbs-flavored
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
United States
99.10
Third Award
PsycheDillic; Fresh Goat Cheese with Dill and Dill Pollen

88. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses, Flavored with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
Hiram, OH
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Cognac Fig Chevre
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
NEW HOLLAND, PA
United States
99.65
Second Award
Chavrie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Log
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
United States
99.35
Third Award
Sweet Dreams; Fresh Goat Cheese with Brown Sugar and Vanilla Bean.

89. Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Midnight Moon; Smooth and Dense Goat Cheese Aged At Least Six Months
Maxorata
GRUPO GANADEROS DE FUERTEVENTURA
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO- FUERTEVENTURA, LAS PALMAS
Spain
99.55
Second Award
Maxorata Majorero POD - Semicured
Team Gerkesklooster
RFC-E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.45
Third Award
Frico Belle Blanche Mild

90. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Zijerveld
RFC-Z
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Best of Class
Caprimera 50+ Met Pepper
Team Zijerveld
RFC-Z
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.10
Second Award
Caprimera 50+ met rozemarijn-thym
Team Zijerveld
RFC-Z
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.05
Third Award
Caprimera Liguria

91. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Old Amsterdam
Westland Kaasexport BV
Huizen, NOORD HOLLAND
Netherlands
99.85
Best of Class
Old Amsterdam Aged Goat Gouda
Team Central Coast
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
99.65
Second Award
Goat Cheddar
Beemster
Beemster
Westbeemster, NL
Netherlands
99.50
Third Award
Beemster Goat

92. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, Mi
United States
99.20
Best of Class
Idyll Gris-Soft Ripened, Ash Dusted Goat Cheese
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
United States
99.00
Second Award
Coupole
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
United States
98.90
Third Award
Bermuda Triangle; Soft-Ripened Goat Cheese with a Distinctive Shape, Balanced Rind, and Edible Ash

93. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Highlander
Michael Hanke, Fromagerie Hanke SA
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern
Switzerland
99.50
Second Award
Dzuyo, Selected and Proved Gourmino
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.25
Third Award
Caprissimum

94. Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ARVANITI
Arvanitis S.A.
Thessaloniki, MACEDONIA
Greece
99.20
Best of Class
Manouri
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, CA
United States
99.00
Second Award
Fresh Sheep Cheese
Chris Osborne
Blackberry Farm
Walland, Tennessee
United States
98.95
Third Award
Fresh Brebis

95. Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, Wi
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Marisa
MASSEGROS
Lactalis American Group
Massegros,
France
98.90
Second Award
Feta Valbraiso
LARCEVEAU
Lactalis American Group
LARCEVEAU,
France
98.85
Third Award
P'tit Basque Istara

96. Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sandro Pisanu
CEN.TRA.L. S.R.L. (Centro Trasformazione Latte srl)
SERRENTI, sardegna
Italy
99.80
Best of Class
Moliterno al Tartufo (Semi-Hard Sheep's Cheese with Truffle)
Gemma Cambero
Hacienda Zorita
San Pelayo de Guareña, salamanca
Spain
99.75
Second Award
Queso curado de oveja ecológico al vino Syrah ecológico
Agour
Agour
Hélette, France
France
99.65
Third Award
Brebis au Piment d'Espelette

97. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses (0-3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dehesa de Los Llanos
Dehesa de Los Llanos S.L.
Albacete, Castilla La Mancha
Spain
99.10
Best of Class
Queso D.O. Manchego Dehesa de Los Llanos Semicured
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, Zadarska
Croatia
98.70
Second Award
Likotin
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
98.55
Third Award
Arzberger Aurum

98. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses (3 to 9 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
MIGUEL ANGEL GARCÍA-BAQUERO
LACTEAS GARCÍA BAQUERO, S.A.
ALCAZAR DE SAN JUAN, CIUDAD REAL
Spain
99.45
Best of Class
MANCHEGO
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.00
Second Award
DM CURADO
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
United States
98.95
Third Award
Lamb Chopper; smooth and buttery sheep cheese aged three months

99. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses (9 months or longer)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Entrepinares
GRUPO ENTREPINARES
Valladolid, Valladolid
Spain
99.80
Best of Class
Raw Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged
MIGUEL ANGEL GARCÍA-BAQUERO
LACTEAS GARCÍA BAQUERO, S.A.
ALCAZAR DE SAN JUAN, CIUDAD REAL
Spain
99.75
Second Award
MANCHEGO
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.70
Third Award
DM VIEJO

100. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Franz Scheuber
Fläcke-Chäsi
Beromünster, LU
Switzerland
99.40
Best of Class
Altes Schaf
Yan Sutterlin & Team, La Fromatheque, Martigny
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern
Switzerland
99.30
Second Award
Bio Vallee Brebidoux, Selected and Proved Gourmino
Team Baldauf Käse
Gebr. Baldauf GmbH & Co. KG
Lindenberg, Bavaria
Germany
99.20
Third Award
Baldauf Schafskäse

101. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
LÁCTEOS MARTÍNEZ S.L.U,
LÁCTEOS MARTÍNEZ S.L.U.
HARO, SP
Spain
99.35
Best of Class
SEMICURED BLENDED CHEESE LOS CAMEROS
80.10.10
Murray's Cheese & Old Chatham Creamery
Long Island City, NY
United States
98.95
Second Award
80.10.10
Team Nasonville Dairy
Nasonville Dairy, Inc.
Marshfield, WI
United States
98.85
Third Award
Cow & Goat Blended Feta

102. Mixed Milk Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, Zadarska
Croatia
99.10
Best of Class
Dinarski Aged in Wine Press
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, Zadarska
Croatia
98.90
Second Award
Žigljen Aged in Olive Press
Maxorata
GRUPO GANADEROS DE FUERTEVENTURA, S.L.
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO- FUERTEVENTURA, LAS PALMAS
Spain
98.60
Third Award
Alisios with Paprika

103. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Cave Aged Mellage
David Rogers and Team LaClare
LaClare Family Creamery/Mosaic Meadows
Malone, Wisconsin
United States
99.45
Second Award
Cave Aged Chandoka New Zealand Style Mixed Milk
Bent I. Hansen
Arla Foods Gjesing Mejeri
Skanderborg, Skanderborg
Denmark
99.40
Third Award
Black Castello, Pasteurized Milk. Milk Solid 51%

104. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses (0-6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
MIGUEL ANGEL GARCÍA-BAQUERO
LACTEAS GARCÍA BAQUERO, S. A.
ALCAZAR DE SAN JUAN, CIUDAD REAL
Spain
98.60
Best of Class
IBERICO MIXED MILK HARD CHEESE
Mistoa
Murray's Cheese & Agour
Long Island City, NY
United States
98.25
Second Award
Mistoa
Team Central Coast
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
98.05
Third Award
Seascape

105. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses (6 months or longer)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, Pa
United States
99.85
Best of Class
The Creamery Collection
Team Sartori
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.80
Second Award
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend
Entrepinares
GRUPO ENTREPINARES
Valladolid, Valladolid
Spain
99.75
Third Award
Mixed Milk Cheese Aged

106. Open Class: All Other Milk Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM CALABRO
CALABRO CHEESE CORP.
East Haven, CT
United States
99.00
Best of Class
Smoked Mozzarella Di Bufala
Barry Charlton
Berrys Creek Gourmet Cheese
Fish Creek, Victoria
Australia
98.45
Second Award
Riverine Blue
Ragya Team
Prairie Sky and Snowland Treasure
Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin
United States
98.30
Third Award
Tibetan Yak Gruyere Batch #819A

107. Butter, Salted

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, Bornholm
Denmark
99.35
Best of Class
Lurpak Salted Butter - Pasteurized - Milk Solid 84%
AMPI Team #1
Associated Milk Producers Inc.
New Ulm, MN
United States
99.10
Second Award
Salted Creamery Butter
Winchester butter team
Lactalis Canada
Winchester, On
Canada
99.05
Third Award
President Cultured Salted butter

108. Butter, Unsalted

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Holstebro Dairy
Arla Foods amba Holstebro Dairy
Holstebro, DK
Denmark
99.30
Best of Class
Butter Unsalted
Winchester Butter Team
Lactalis Canada
Winchester, ON
Canada
99.10
Second Award
Lactantia Cultured Unsalted butter
NZMP
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
Auckland CBD, Auckland
New Zealand
99.05
Third Award
Fonterra Kauri NZMP Unsalted Butter

109. Butter, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
RODOLPHE
SAS RODOLPHE LE MEUNIER
LA CROIX EN TOURAINE, I&L
France
99.40
Best of Class
BEURRE AU POIVRE DE MADAGASCAR
AMPI Team #1
Associated Milk Producers Inc.
New Ulm, MN
United States
99.35
Second Award
AMPI Spicy Butter
AMPI Team #1
Associated Milk Producers Inc.
New Ulm, MN
United States
99.30
Third Award
Coconut Rum

110. Lowfat Yogurt, Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Quincy Team
Prairie Farms Dairy
QUINCY, Illinois
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Peach Whole Milk Yogurt
Cabot Cultured Team
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, VT
United States
99.50
Second Award
Plain non-Fat Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Madison, WI
United States
99.45
Third Award
Peach-Raspberry Swiss Yogurt

111. Yogurt, Cow's Milk (>3.25% milkfat)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Schreiber Foods
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, Wisconsin
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Plain Yogurt
West Seneca Cultured Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative Inc
West Seneca, NY
United States
99.60
Second Award
Organic Whole Milk Cupset Yogurt
Stonyfield
Stonyfield Farm
Londonderry, NH
United States
99.50
Third Award
Brown Cow 32oz Whole milk yogurt

112. Yogurt, Cow's Milk, Flavored (>3.25% milkfat)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Schreiber Foods
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, Wisconsin
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Honey Vanilla Greek Yogurt
Stonyfield
Stonyfield Farm
Londonderry, NH
United States
99.50
Second Award
Stonyfield 32oz Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt
Pure Eire Dairy
Pure Eire Dairy
Othello, Wa
United States
99.45
Third Award
Organic, 100% Grass-Fed Mango Whole Milk Yogurt

113. High Protein Yogurt- Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eric Weidman
siggi's dairy
New York, NY
United States
99.80
Best of Class
4% Fat Skyr
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.75
Second Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 3.5%
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, wi
United States
99.70
Third Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt

114. High Protein Yogurt- Cow's Milk, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cabot Cultured Team
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, VT
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.80
Second Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Lowfat Vanilla
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.75
Third Award
Odyssey 3% Greek Yogurt Vanilla

115. Yogurt - All Other Milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alberto Sasson
Deca & Otto Farms LLC
Doral, FL
Colombia
99.60
Best of Class
Greek Yogurt Plain Flavor, Buffalo Milk
Laura Chenel
Laura Chenel
Sonoma, CA
United States
99.45
Second Award
Laura Chenel Vanilla Goat Yogurt
Paul Sutter
Natural Pastures Cheese Company Ltd.
Courtenay, BC
Canada
99.40
Third Award
McClintock's Farm Water Buffalo Yogurt

116. Drinkable Cultured Products

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Yodelay Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Madison, WI
United States
99.95
Best of Class
Rhubarb Swiss Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Madison, WI
United States
99.90
Second Award
Raspberry Swiss Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Yodelay Yogurt
Madison, WI
United States
99.85
Third Award
Blueberry Swiss Yogurt

117. Open Class: Shredded Cheeses, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Zach Hagen
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
98.80
Best of Class
Chihuahua Cheese Shred
Team 3
Agropur-Jerome
Jerome, ID
United States
98.75
Second Award
Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Dice Shred
Molly Meyer
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
98.70
Third Award
Chihuahua Cheese Shred

118. Open Class: Shredded Cheese Blends, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Reed
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Chihuahua/Oaxaca Blend
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.65
Second Award
Shredded Hot Pepper Blend
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.60
Third Award
Shredded Parmesan, Gruyere & Swiss

119. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Robert Menghini
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Prosciutto & Fresh Basil Roll
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, Wi
United States
99.45
Second Award
Bread Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, WI
United States
99.25
Third Award
Jalapeño Bread Cheese

120. Natural Snack Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Just the Cheese
Specialty Cheese Company Inc.
Reeseville, WI
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Just the Cheese Wisconsin Cheddar Minis
Ryan Healy
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.75
Second Award
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
La Valle, Wi
United States
99.70
Third Award
Goat Cheddar Stix

121. Natural Snack Cheese, Cheese Curds

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Cheese Curds with Jalapeno
Ellsworth Team
Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery
Ellsworth, WI
United States
99.70
Second Award
Ellsworth Jalapeno Bacon Cheese Curds
Products Team
Ponderosa Dairy Products
Kewaunee, WI
United States
99.65
Third Award
Farmstead Curds

122. Natural Sliced Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Green Team
Great Lakes Cheese-Plymouth
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.15
Best of Class
NY X-Sharp Cracker Cut
Midnight Mayhem
Great Lakes Cheese-Plymouth
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.90
Second Award
Havarti Cracker Cuts
Cut &Wrap Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
98.85
Third Award
PepperJack Cracker Cuts

123. Cheese Based Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Williams Team Three
Williams Cheese Company
Linwood, MI
United States
99.00
Best of Class
Spicy Pimento Cheese Spread
Michele & Lance Sawyer
Red Clay Gourmet
Winston Salem, NC
United States
98.95
Second Award
Flame Roasted Jalapeno Pimiento Cheese
Key Ingredient
KEY INGREDIENT MARKET
Bath, pa
United States
98.90
Third Award
Hot Horseradish & Ale Spread

124. Dry Whey

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Whey Production team
Agri-Mark
Middlebury, VT
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Dry Sweet Whey
Foremost Farms Richland Center
Foremost Farms
Richland Center, WI
United States
99.65
Second Award
Teklac Sweet Dairy Whey
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Waupun, Wisconsin
United States
99.60
Third Award
Sweet Whey Powder W Unbleached

125. Whey Protein Concentrate 34

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Preston Plant
Foremost Farms USA
Preston, Minnesota
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Whey Protein Concetrate
Foremost Farms USA - Sparta
Foremost Farms USA - Sparta
Sparta, wisconsin
United States
99.85
Second Award
WPC 34%
Lynn Proteins
Lynn Proteins
Granton, Wi
United States
99.80
Third Award
Whey Protein Concentrate

126. Whey Protein Concentrate 80

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Whey Production team
Agri-Mark
Middlebury, VT
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Whey Protein Concentrate 80
Rumiano Cheese Company
Rumiano Cheese Company
WILLOWS, CA
United States
99.40
Second Award
Organic Whey Protein Concentrate
El Mexicano
Marquez Brothers International, INC.
Hanford, CA
United States
99.35
Third Award
Whey Protein Powder

127. Whey Protein Isolate 90

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
6% Max
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
99.90
Best of Class
PRONATIV® 95
Milk Specialties Global
Milk Specialties Global
Eden Prairie, MN
United States
99.80
Second Award
Whey Protein Isolate
Mullins Whey Inc
Mullins Whey Inc.
Mosinee, WI
United States
99.75
Third Award
Whey Protein Isolate

128. Whey Permeate

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Tulare, CALIFORNIA
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Deproteinized Whey Powder
Whey Production Team
Agri-Mark
Middlebury, VT
United States
99.75
Second Award
DPS
Don Wilson
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
United States
99.65
Third Award
Whey Permeate

129. Non-Fat Dry Milk & Skim Milk Powder

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DFA Garden City, Kansas
Dairy Farmers of America
Garden City, KS
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Non-Fat Dry Milk
Littlefield - B
Continental Dairy Facilities Southwest, LLC
Littlefield, TX
United States
99.80
Second Award
Non-Fat Dry Milk
DFA Garden City, Kansas
Dairy Farmers of America
Garden City, KS
United States
99.75
Third Award
Non-Fat Dry Milk

130. Whole Milk Powder

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DFA Fallon
Dairy Farmers of America
Fallon, NV
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Whole Milk Powder
Team Leeuwarden
RFC - E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Second Award
Ned Gold Full Cream Milk Powder
Team Lochem
RFC - E
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.35
Third Award
Ned Gold Full Cream Milk Powder

131. Milk Protein Concentrate

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Idaho Milk Products
Idaho Milk Products
Jerome, ID
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Milk Protein Concentrate
Portales
Dairy Farmers of America
PORTALES, new Mexico
United States
99.60
Second Award
Milk Protein Concentrate
Idaho Milk Products
Idaho Milk Products
Jerome, ID
United States
99.50
Third Award
Milk Protein Concentrate