MyEntries

 

2016 WORLD CHAMPION

Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, Wisconsin USA
Roth Grand Cru Surchoix
Champion Round Score: 98.882

2016 First Runner Up

Johannes Schefer
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH Switzerland
Urnäscher Hornkuhkäse
Champion Round Score:  98.758

2016 Second Runner Up

Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland Netherlands
North-Holland BOB
Champion Round Score:  98.754
Select Event:

2016 World Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, 'Mild' (0-3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Balderson Cheddar Team
Parmalat
Winchester, Ontario
Canada
99.55
Best of Class
Mild Cheddar
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.45
Second Award
Cheddar Mild
Glanbia Blackfoot
Glanbia Foods Inc. Blackfoot
Blackfoot, ID
United States
99.25
Third Award
Mild WC 010-3

2. Cheddar, 'Medium' (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Winchester Cheddar Team
Parmalat
Winchester, Ontario
Canada
99.45
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
Daniel Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.40
Second Award
Cheddar, cut from 640
2nd Shift Production
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
United States
99.35
Third Award
Cheddar

3. Cheddar, 'Sharp' (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jerry Coolbeth
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Cheddar, Vermont Sharp
Balderson Cheddar Tream
Parmalat
Winchester, Ontario
Canada
99.20
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar
Robert Martinez
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers Inc.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.10
Third Award
English Hollow

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Entered by Masters Gallery Foods Manufactured by Land O'Lakes Kiel
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
NHZ4 V.13 Land O'Lakes Kiel
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.60
Second Award
English Hollow Cheddar
Fred Hart
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.55
Third Award
VT Cheddar, Farmhouse Reserve

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.40
Best of Class
Cheddar, cut from 640
Mark Stahl
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
United States
98.05
Second Award
Cheddar
Entered by Masters Gallery Foods Manufactured by Land O'Lakes Kiel
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.00
Third Award
DNY6 V.54 Land O'Lakes Kiel

6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Chris Roelli
Roelli Cheese Company
Shullsburg, Wi
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Mild cheddar wheel Cellar cured Lot 122415a
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.10
Second Award
Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar, 52528
Kevin Rachu
Nasonville Dairy Inc
Marshfield, WI
United States
98.90
Third Award
Bandaged Cheddar

7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Artisan Cheese Exchange
Henning Cheese
Kiel, Wi
United States
98.35
Best of Class
3 year old bandage cheddar
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
98.30
Second Award
Five-year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 32698
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
97.65
Third Award
One-year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar, 47127

8. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 1 Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Colby Deli Longhorn
Team 2 Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.70
Second Award
Colby Deli Longhorn
Team 3 Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.55
Third Award
Colby Deli Longhorn

9. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Stirred Curd Monterey Jack
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.10
Second Award
Stirred Curd Monterey Jack
Team Meister 2
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, Wi
United States
99.05
Third Award
Monterey Jack

10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Shawn Sadler
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Colby/Jack
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.30
Second Award
Stirred Curd Marbled Curd Colby Monterey Jack
Parmalat Cheddar Team
Parmalat
Winchester, Ontario
Canada
99.25
Third Award
Balderson Marble Cheddar

11. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Nelson
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
United States
98.80
Best of Class
40# Baby Swiss block
Jeffrey Helm
Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers
Middlefield, OH
United States
98.75
Second Award
Baby Swiss cheese
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
United States
98.55
Third Award
20# Baby Swiss wheel

12. Rinded Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Hans Spirig
Käserei Gaster-Linth AG
Schänis, SG
Switzerland
99.60
Best of Class
15/11/2015
Erwin Schmid
Käserei Schmid AG
Buttisholz, LU
Switzerland
99.40
Second Award
Emmentaler AOP
Bernhard Näf
Gourmino Switzerland
Guntershausen, TG
Switzerland
99.35
Third Award
Emmentaler AOP, Gourmino affinage & selection

13. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
United States
99.55
Best of Class
200 lb Swiss Block
Team Finlandia
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, Oh
United States
99.25
Second Award
Nutty Swiss
Pearl Valley Cheese
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, OH
United States
99.00
Third Award
Swiss Cheese

14. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mozzarella Department
Lactalis American Group
Buffalo, NY
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Whole Milk Low Moisture Bulk
Nampa Mozzarella Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
99.55
Second Award
Galbani Whole Milk Low Moisture Mozzarella
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella

15. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger L. Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.35
Second Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella
Ben miller
Foremostfarms
Richland Center, Wi
United States
99.10
Third Award
Mozzarella part skim

16. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
FFUSA - Chilton
Foremost Farms, USA
Chilton, WI
United States
98.30
Best of Class
Provolone Cheese
Angel's Team
DFA
Turlock, CA
United States
98.15
Second Award
Regular Provolone
Team Clayton
Foremost Farms
Clayton, Wisconsin
United States
98.05
Third Award
Mild Provolone 2616011230

17. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM 2
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
United States
98.25
Best of Class
Aged Provolone
Edgar's Team
DFA
Turlock, CA
United States
97.95
Second Award
Aged Provolone
TEAM 3
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
United States
97.70
Third Award
Aged Provolone

18. Provolone, Smoked

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM 3
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
United States
99.50
Best of Class
SMOKED PROVO
TEAM 1
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
United States
99.25
Second Award
SMOKED PROVO
TEAM 2
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
United States
99.20
Third Award
SMOKED PROVO

19. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tomas Robles
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
BelGioioso Ricotta con Latte Whole Milk
Joe Taranto
Montena TarantoFoods
Ridgefield, NJ
United States
99.55
Second Award
Traditional
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, ca
United States
99.35
Third Award
Whole Milk Jersey Basket Ricotta

20. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Cello Riserva Artisan Reserve Parmesan Wheel
Steve Bierhals
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.10
Second Award
BelGioioso American Grana
Eau Galle Cheese
Eau Galle Cheese Factory, Inc.
Durand, WI
United States
98.60
Third Award
Aged Parmesan

21. Fresh Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Asiago Southwest
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.45
Second Award
Asiago Southwest
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.40
Third Award
Asiago Southwest

22. Aged Asiago (over 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Lake Country Dairy Organic Asiago Wheel
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.00
Second Award
Cello Riserva Hand Crafted Asiago Wheel
Eau Galle Cheese
Eau Galle Cheese Factory, Inc.
Durand, WI
United States
97.80
Third Award
Aged Asiago

23. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.10
Best of Class
Feta
Micah G. Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.90
Second Award
Feta
David Schmidt
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.85
Third Award
Feta

24. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Feta cheese with Peppercorn
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.25
Second Award
Feta cheese with Peppercorn
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.15
Third Award
Feta cheese with Basil & Tomato

25. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ed Giamarino
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi.
United States
99.60
Best of Class
9 lb Havarti Loaf
Tom Schmidt
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi.
United States
99.30
Second Award
9.5 Havarti Loaf
Dennis Schneider
Arla foods
Kaukauna, Wi
United States
99.10
Third Award
9 lb Havarti Loaf

26. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Dill Havarti
Dennis Schneider
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi.
United States
99.30
Second Award
9lb Havarti with Caraway
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
United States
99.25
Third Award
Dill Havarti

27. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Imperia Foods Montfort WI team 3
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
97.40
Best of Class
Montforte Gorgonzola Wheel
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelmejeri
Klemensker, bornholm
Denmark
97.10
Second Award
Bornzola 60+ Batch 5003
Team Seymour
Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc.
Seymour, WI
United States
96.80
Third Award
Gorgonzola

28. Gruyere

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jäggi Jean-Daniel
Fromagerie de Grandcour
Grandcour, Vaud
Switzerland
99.55
Best of Class
Gruyère AOP Switzerland : 50% de MG/ES
PASQUIER Frèdèric Echarlens
Mifroma
Ursy, CH
Switzerland
99.45
Second Award
Gruyère AOP Mifroma Cavern
Kurt Keusen
Gourmino Switzerland
Hinterfultigen, BE
Switzerland
99.40
Third Award
Le Gruyère AOP, Gourmino affinage & selection

29. Appenzeller

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
5118 Marcel & Urs Gabriel
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
99.40
Best of Class
Appenzeller Kaese
5094 Stefan Jud
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
99.35
Second Award
Appenzeller Kaese
5086 Josef Hardegger
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
99.25
Third Award
Appenzeller Kaese

30. Open Class: Alpine Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Juerg Fluekiger
Sennerei Spluegen
Spluegen, GR
Switzerland
99.55
Best of Class
Urs
Othmar Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, austria
Austria
99.00
Second Award
Sölktaler
Bergsenn AG
Bergsenn AG
Ennetbürgen, NW
Switzerland
98.80
Third Award
8105210.0, Mountain Cream, Grisons fine, mature cave-ripened

31. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cesar Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Hand Stretched String Cheese
Cesar and Heydi Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, Wi
United States
98.50
Second Award
Cesar's String Cheese
Cesar and Cesar Jr.
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, wi
United States
98.15
Third Award
String Cheese batch 3

32. String Cheese, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tim Entringer
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Jalapeno Peppers
Burnett Dairy Team
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, WI
United States
99.15
Second Award
Hot Pepper String Cheese
Burnett Dairy Team
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, wi
United States
99.05
Third Award
Smoked String Cheese

33. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, New york
United States
98.85
Best of Class
4% Cottage Cheese with Pineapple
Cottage Cheese Dept.
Crystal Creamery
Modesto, CA
United States
98.00
Second Award
4% Cottage Cheese
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, new york
United States
97.20
Third Award
4% Cottage Cheese with Chive

34. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jennifer Garvey
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
BelGioioso Burrata - 4 oz. Ball
Team Quality
Quality Cheese Inc
Vaughan, on
Canada
99.65
Second Award
Fresh Mozzarella Log
Team Aguas
Caputo Cheese
Melrose Park, IL
United States
99.60
Third Award
Burrata

35. Blue Veined Cheeses, Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Reinhard Rosenauer
Berglandmilch eGen
Wels, oberösterreich
Austria
99.20
Best of Class
Schärdinger Dolce Bianca; Fat content: 65% FDM, 37g/100g cheese
NZ Team
Whitestone Cheese Co
Oamaru, Otago
New Zealand
98.75
Second Award
Vintage Windsor Blue
Reinhard Rosenauer
Berglandmilch eGen
Wels, oberösterreich
Austria
98.70
Third Award
Schärdinger Österkron höhlengereift; Fat content: 55% FDM, 33g / 100g cheese

36. Blue Veined Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Champignon North America
Käserei Champignon
Lauben/Allgäu, BAVARIA
Germany
98.95
Best of Class
Grand Noir - 436
Kuba Hemmerling & Team
Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company
Point Reyes, CA
United States
98.90
Second Award
Point Reyes Original Blue
Leif Skov Jensen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, Bornholm
Denmark
98.85
Third Award
Danablu 60+ batch 3104

37. Brick, Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Chad Duhai
Zimmerman Cheese
South Wayne, wisconsin
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Brick
Valley view cheese team
Valley View cheese coop
South wayne, Wi
United States
99.35
Second Award
Muenster
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
United States
99.30
Third Award
brick

38. Edam

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marum
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.20
Best of Class
Edam Noord/Wester
Team Marum
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.10
Second Award
Frico Edam matured
Ryan Onkels
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
United States
98.90
Third Award
5 lb Edam Loaf HD 5456005

39. Gouda, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Best of Class
Holland Gouda
Gary Grossen
UW Madison Babcock Dairy
Madison, Wisconsin
United States
99.20
Second Award
Gouda, Mild
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, Wi
United States
99.15
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Belegen

40. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Best of Class
North-Holland BOB special old "extra"
Old Amsterdam
Westland Kaasexport BV
Huizen, nh
Netherlands
99.25
Second Award
Old Amsterdam - Full Fat
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.15
Third Award
Gouda Old

41. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Caraway
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.05
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Truffle
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.00
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Burning Melange

42. Smoked Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Scott Ness
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Natural Smoked Gouda 540101
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
United States
99.55
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked
Eric Steltenpohl
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, wi
United States
99.50
Third Award
Smoked Big Eds Gouda with BBQ Rub

43. Brie

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Moses Sleeper
Team Troldhede
Arla Foods
Videbak, x
Denmark
99.15
Second Award
Gyldenrod
Paul Sutter
Natural Pastures Cheese Co.
Courtenay, BC
Canada
98.90
Third Award
Comox Brie

44. Camembert

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Claus Katzenberger
Kaeserei Altenburger Land GmbH Co. KG
Lumpzig OT Hartha, Thuringen
Germany
99.75
Best of Class
Camembert, 60 % fat in dry matter
Israel Gil
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
United States
99.70
Second Award
Camembert Traditonnel 611808
Paul Sutter
Natural Pastures Cheese Co.
Courtenay, BC
Canada
99.60
Third Award
Comox Camembert

45. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Concept Fresh
Concept Fresh VertriebsGmbH
Pucking, Austria
Austria
98.80
Best of Class
Bio Selection PUR
Food Venture Center
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
98.50
Second Award
Harbison
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese
Petaluma, CA
United States
98.30
Third Award
Petite Supreme

46. Open Class: Flavored Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese
Petaluma, CA
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Triple Creme Brie with Black Truffles
Concept Fresh
Concept Fresh VertriebsGmbH
Pucking, Austria
Austria
99.65
Second Award
Bio Selection WEIN
Murray's Cheese & Four Fat Fowl
Murray's Cheese
Long Island City, NY
United States
99.60
Third Award
The Other Stephen, Bloomy rinded cow cheese w/stout flavor

47. Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Quesos Frescos)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team WW Dairy
WW Dairy
Monroe, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Queso Fresco
Marquez Brothers International
Marquez Brothers International
Hanford, CA
United States
99.50
Second Award
Queso Casero
Team Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods
Chicago, IL
United States
99.45
Third Award
Queso Fresco

48. Hispanic Melting Cheeses (Quesos para Fundir)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tom Dahmen
Chula Vista Cheese for V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Queso Oaxaca Ball
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
United States
99.80
Second Award
Queso Oaxaca Ball
Team Toscana
Toscana Cheese Company
Secaucus, NJ
United States
99.70
Third Award
Oaxaca Cheese

49. Hard Hispanic Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gerardo Navarro
Quesos Navarro
Tepatitlan, Jalisco
Mexico
99.85
Best of Class
Cotija
Team Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods
Chicago, IL
United States
99.80
Second Award
Cotija Wheel
Team Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods
Chicago, IL
United States
99.75
Third Award
Cotija Wheel

50. Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Winnimere
Concept Fresh
Concept Fresh VertriebsGmbH
Pucking, Austria
Austria
98.85
Second Award
Bio Selection ROT
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
98.70
Third Award
Arzberger Argentum

51. Smear Ripened Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Johannes Schefer
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
99.40
Best of Class
Urnäscher Hornkuhkäse
Hans Kurmann
Alois Koch AG
Gonten, Appenzell
Switzerland
99.35
Second Award
24 Wochen - höhlengereift
Käserei Gabriel
Käserei Gabriel
Oberbüren, SG
Switzerland
99.25
Third Award
Stärnächäs extra spicy: maturation of 8 months, made with swiss silage-free cowmilk, min. 50% FDM

52. Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, Wisconsin
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Roth Grand Cru Surchoix
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, WI
United States
99.70
Second Award
Roth's Private Reserve
Andy Hatch
Uplands Cheese
Dodgeville, WI
United States
99.65
Third Award
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

53. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Pepper Jack
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers Inc.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
Pepper Jack
Steve Tollers
Lynn Dairy, Inc.
Granton, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Pepper Jack

54. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joseph Farms Cheese
Joseph Gallo Farms, Maker of Joseph Farms Cheese
Atwater, CA
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Pepper Jack Cheese-Monterey Jack w/jalapeno peppers
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.35
Second Award
Pepper Jack
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.25
Third Award
Pepper Jack

55. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Habanero Jack
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.50
Second Award
Habanero Jack
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.45
Third Award
Stirred Curd Red and Green Jalapeno Pepper Jack

56. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Southwest Reserve
John(Randy)Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
United States
99.65
Second Award
Pepper Quesadilla
WCG 12th and 3rd St.
Wisconsin Cheese Group
Monroe, wisconsin
United States
99.60
Third Award
Fresco with Jalapeno

57. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kurt Keusen
Gourmino Switzerland
Hinterfultigen, BE
Switzerland
99.55
Best of Class
Swiss Chili
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
United States
99.45
Second Award
Pepper Havarti
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, WI
United States
99.40
Third Award
Roth 3 Chile Pepper Gouda

58. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.00
Best of Class
Habanero Cheddar
Zahirovic Samir
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
United States
98.90
Second Award
Ghost Pepper Cheddar
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.45
Third Award
Habanero Cheddar

59. Open Class: Smoked Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Decatur Team
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Smoked Mediterranean Herb Havarti
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
United States
99.40
Second Award
Smokey Blue
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
United States
99.35
Third Award
Smoked Pepper Havarti

60. Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Smoked Yellow Cheddar
Fernando Chavez-Sandoval
Gold Creek Farms
Woodland, UT
United States
99.20
Second Award
Smoked Romano
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.15
Third Award
Smoked Yellow Cheddar

61. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Toscana
Toscana Cheese Company
Secaucus, New Jersey
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Fresh Burrata
Nampa Mascarpone Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
99.50
Second Award
Galbani Mascarpone
Narragansett Creamery
Narragansett Creamery
Providence Specialty Products, RI
United States
99.15
Third Award
Crescendo Stracchino di Crescenza

62. Open Class: Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Aschwanden
Bergkäserei Aschwanden
Seelisberg, Switzerland
Switzerland
99.50
Best of Class
Bergrausch
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.45
Second Award
Teichalmer
Reinhard Rosenauer
Berglandmilch eGen
Wels, Oberösterreich
Austria
99.40
Third Award
SCHÄRDINGER MOOSBACHER; Fat Content: 45% F.D.M.; 27g/100g cheese; Moisture content: 41%

63. Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Andy Hatch
Uplands Cheese
Dodgeville, wi
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Extra-Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.25
Second Award
Bergkaese mit Rotwein
Käserei Gabriel
Käserei Gabriel
Oberbüren, SG
Switzerland
99.15
Third Award
Galluskäse: maturation of at least 10 months, made with swiss silage-free cowmilk, min. 45% FDM

64. Open class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Losurdo Foods Fresh Mozzarella Crew
Losurdo foods Inc
Heuvelton, NY
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella w/Fresh Basil, Sundried Tomato
Travis Gritt
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
98.80
Second Award
BelGioioso Burrata with Black Truffles
Louis Vazquez
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
98.75
Third Award
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella

65. Open Class: Flavored Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Migros Zürich
Käsehandel Sprecher
Gossau, SUI
Switzerland
99.55
Best of Class
Vollfett aus therm.Milch,Höhe8cm,Reifung ca 4-5Mt,, runde Form,Halbhartkäse,4,8kg
Johannes Schefer
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
99.15
Second Award
Urnäscher Holzfasskäse
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.10
Third Award
Habanero and Lime Rubbed Fontal Cheese

66. Open Class: Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
LeMesurier Don
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Walnut MJ
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
99.25
Second Award
Cranberry Mango Monterey Jack
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
United States
99.10
Third Award
Reserve Espresso BellaVitano - Lot #35282742142

67. Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Juerg Fluekiger
Sennerei Spluegen
Spluegen, GR
Switzerland
99.70
Best of Class
Spluegen Indien
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
United States
99.55
Second Award
Reserve Chipotle BellaVitano - Lot#37029742354
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, Wisconsin
United States
99.45
Third Award
Reserve Rosemary & Olive Oil Asiago - Lot #35812042208

68. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Best of Class
Milner mild
AlAwad Adieb
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
United States
98.95
Second Award
Reduced Fat MJ
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
98.85
Third Award
Milner cumin

69. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Beemster Reduced Fat
Beemster Cheese
Westbeemster, Europe
Netherlands
99.25
Best of Class
Paradiso Silver
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.20
Second Award
Milner aged
Beemster Reduced Fat
Beemster Cheese
Westbeemster, Europe
Netherlands
99.05
Third Award
BeemsterLite

70. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.20
Best of Class
Lite Mozzarella
Ricotta Department
Lactalis American Group
Buffalo, NY
United States
99.00
Second Award
Low Fat Whey Based Ricotta
Ricotta Department
Lactalis American Group
Buffalo, NY
United States
98.90
Third Award
Fat Free Whey Based Ricotta

71. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.55
Best of Class
North-Holland BOB low salt
Night Shift 2
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
United States
99.45
Second Award
Reduced Sodium Cheddar
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.40
Third Award
Reduced Sodium Provolone

72. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
United States
99.35
Best of Class
SWISS AND ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
United States
99.25
Second Award
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PREPACK
NEWTON, WI
United States
99.10
Third Award
GARLIC AND HERB COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD

73. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Swiss Almond Cold Pack Spread
Team Merkts Blue Diamond
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
99.30
Second Award
Merkts Horseradish Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Team Scott's of Wisconsin
Scott's of Wisconsin
Sun Prairie, WI
United States
99.20
Third Award
Chunky Blue Cold Pack Cheese Spread

74. Spreadable Natural Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
California Dairies, Inc.
California Dairies, Inc.
Visalia, ca
United States
97.90
Best of Class
Real Cream Cheese
Team Luana
Swiss Valley Farms Cooperative
Luana, IA
United States
97.75
Second Award
Cream Cheese
Alouette Marketing
Alouette Cheese USA
Mahwah, NJ
United States
97.65
Third Award
Smithfield Neufchatel 8oz Bar, Code: 071916

75. Spreadable Natural Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alouette Marketing
Alouette Cheese USA
Mahwah, NJ
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Alouette Le Petite Fromage Parmesan Basil, Lot Code: 052716
KH Beaver Dam Plant
Kraft Heinz
Beaver Dam, Wi
United States
99.60
Second Award
Philadelphia Soft Cream Cheese Spread - Chive & Onion
ABC team
Belje d.d.
Darda, Croatia
Croatia
99.55
Third Award
ABC Chive cream cheese

76. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
American Swiss Past Proc Cheese Slices
Team Slice
Land O'Lakes
Spencer, wi
United States
99.20
Second Award
Swiss American Cheese
Team Slice
Land O'Lakes
Spencer, wi
United States
99.00
Third Award
Sharp American Cheese- Slice

77. Pasteurized Process Cheeses, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joe Wilson
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, Ohio
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Pasteurized Process Bacon Cheddar
Dave Radley
Yancey's Fancy, Inc
Corfu, new york
United States
99.15
Second Award
Wasabi Cheddar
Williams Team #1
Williams Cheese Company
Linwood, Michigan
United States
98.50
Third Award
Smoked Pepper Pasteurized Cheese

78. Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tony Gessler
Lactalis American Group
Merrill, WI
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Président Wee Brie Cheese Spread 10/30/16
Williams Team #1
Williams Cheese Company
Linwood, MI
United States
99.10
Second Award
Buffalo Blue Cheese Spread
Team Old Amsterdam
Westland Kaasexport BV
Huizen, NH
Netherlands
99.05
Third Award
Old Amsterdam Creme/Spreadable

79. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Fresh Crottin
Concept Fresh
Concept Fresh Vertriebs GmbmH
Pucking, Austria
Austria
99.35
Second Award
Schlierbacher Ziegenfrischkäse Natur
Team Laura Chenel's
Laura Chenel's Chevre
Sonoma, CALIFORNIA
United States
99.25
Third Award
Chabis

80. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alicia Rogers
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
United States
99.45
Best of Class
4 oz Sundried Tomatoes & Basil Goat cheese
Team Laura Chenel's
Laura Chenel's
Sonoma, CA
United States
99.40
Second Award
Pimento & Garlic Log
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI
United States
99.35
Third Award
Idyll Pastures with Garlic and Herbs-flavored fresh goat cheese

81. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dennis Cardy
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Rondin Honey
Percy Mendoza
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
United States
99.15
Second Award
10.5 Cranberry Cinnamon Goat Cheese
Team Laura Chenel's
Laura Chenel's
Sonoma, CA
United States
99.10
Third Award
Fresh Chevre with Orange Blossom Honey

82. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, Mi
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Idyll Gris-soft ripened,ash dusted goat cheese
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, Mi
United States
99.10
Second Award
Idyll Gris-soft ripened , ash dusted goat cheese
LOS CAMEROS
LÁCTEOS MARTÍNEZ S.L.
HARO, SP
Spain
99.05
Third Award
"Los Cameros" Semi-Hard Goat´s Cheese- P.D.O. Queso Camerano.

83. Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Wijngaard Kaas
Gourmet Foods International
Atlanta, GA
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Wijngaard Kaas Goat Gouda 382902-1
Cris Bockhop
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
2# Crumble Plain
Reggie Jones
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
99.40
Third Award
Goat Gouda - 4 months

84. Flavored Semi-Soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Sweet Vanilla Cardona
cheeseland
cheeseland-holland
zegveld, zuid holland
Netherlands
99.50
Second Award
Honey Bee Goat Cheese
Maxorata
Grupo Ganaderos de Fuerteventura S.L.
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO, Las palmas
Spain
99.45
Third Award
Maxorata semicurado pimenton

85. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Reggie Jones
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Goat Cheddar
Maxorata
Grupo Ganaderos de Fuerteventura, S.L.
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO, Las palmas
Spain
99.25
Second Award
Maxorata curado pimenton
Anne Doe
Boston Post Dairy, LLC
Enosburg Falls, Vermont
United States
99.20
Third Award
Tres Bonne- nutty, fruity, goat milk cheese, aged 3-5 months, gouda style with yellow paracoat finish

86. Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Reggie Jones
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Ewenique
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.50
Second Award
DM SEMICURADO
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.40
Third Award
Arzberger Bellino

87. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
westby, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Driftless - Honey/Lavender
QUESOS LA VASCO NAVARRA S.A.
QUESOS LA VASCO NAVARRA S.A.
OLAZAGUTIA, NAVARRA
Spain
99.60
Second Award
QUESO DE OVEJA AHUMADO V DE NAVARRA
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
United States
99.55
Third Award
Driftless- Cranberry Cinnamon

88. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.65
Best of Class
Arzberger Aurum
Concept Fresh
Concept Fresh Vertriebs GmbmH
Pucking, Austria
Austria
99.60
Second Award
Bio Selection Schaf PUR
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.45
Third Award
Arzberger Knappenkaese

89. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses (3-9 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.50
Best of Class
FUNDADOR CURADO
GLC
Queserias Entrepinares for GREAT LAKES CHEESE
Valladolid, Castilla y Leon
Spain
99.45
Second Award
Queso pasteurizado de leche de oveja
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, CA - California
United States
99.35
Third Award
San Andreas - aged sheep milk

90. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses (9 Months or longer)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Quesos Artesanos Pajarete
Lopicomo S.L.
Villamartin, Spain
Spain
99.60
Best of Class
Pajarete Gran Reserva
Cedar Grove Team
Cedar Grove Cheese
Plain, Wi
United States
99.45
Second Award
Donatello 7/15/15 m
LOS CAMEROS
LÁCTEOS MARTÍNEZ S.L.
HARO, SP
Spain
99.15
Third Award
"Los Cameros" Aged Sheep´s Cheese- 1 year

91. Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Canaria
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.35
Second Award
ESQUILA MEZCLA CURADO
GLC
Queserias Entrepinares for GREAT LAKES CHEESE
Valladolid, Castilla y Leon
Spain
99.25
Third Award
Queso iberico de mezcla de leche de vaca, cabra y oveja

92. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lorraine Lambiase
Lumazu LLC dba Nettle Meadow
Warrensburg, ny
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Apple Cider Syrup Fromage Frais
Alexis's team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf inc.
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
98.90
Second Award
Snow Goat Fig & Oranges
Maxorata
GRUPO GANADEROS DE FUERTEVENTURA S.L.
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO, lAs palmas
Spain
98.60
Third Award
Selectum semicurado pimentón

93. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sheila Flanagan
Lumazu LLC dba Nettle Meadow
Warrensburg, NY
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Kunik
Claus Katzenberger
Kaeserei Altenburger Land GmbH Co. KG
Lumpzig OT Hartha, Thuringen
Germany
99.35
Second Award
Altenburger Ziegenkaese, soft cheese made of 85% cow milk and 15% goat milk, at least 30% f i dm
Sandra Proulx
Happy Days Dairies Ltd.
SALMON ARM, British Columbia
Canada
99.20
Third Award
DOUBLE DECKER, COW ON TOP GOAT ON THE BOTTOM, 16/02/10

94. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Quesos Artesanos Pajarete
Lopicomo S.L.
Villamartin, Spain
Spain
99.75
Best of Class
Pajarete Curado de Cabra y Oveja
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
United States
99.70
Second Award
Meadow Melody Grande Reserv
MIGUEL ANGEL GARCÍA-BAQUERO
LACTEAS GARCÍA BAQUERO, S.A.
ALCAZAR DE SAN JUAN, CIUDAD REAL
Spain
99.55
Third Award
RESERVA BLENDING HARD cheese

95. Salted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
California Dairies, Inc.
California Dairies, Inc.
Visalia, CA
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Team 2
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
United States
99.00
Second Award
Salted Butter
Reedsburg 3rd Shift
Foremost Farms USA
Reedsburg, WI
United States
98.95
Third Award
Reedsburg 3rd Shift Salted Butter

96. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
California Dairies, Inc.
California Dairies, Inc.
Visalia, CA
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
West Point Dairy Products
West Point Dairy Products
West Point, NE
United States
99.85
Second Award
European-Style unsalted butter
Team Holstebro Butter
Arla Foods amba
Skanderborg, X
Denmark
99.80
Third Award
unsalted butter lurpak

97. Flavored Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pine River Dairy
Pine River Dairy
Manitowoc, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Cinnamon & Honey Butter
Epicurean Butter
Epicurean Butter
Federal Heights, CO
United States
98.95
Second Award
Sea Salt & Cracked Black Pepper Butter
Bekkum Family
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
United States
98.85
Third Award
Unsalted Cultured Butter

98. Yogurt- cow's milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ron Paris
Sugar River Dairy
Albany, WI
United States
99.85
Best of Class
Whole Milk Plain Yogurt
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, new york
United States
99.60
Second Award
Whole Milk Cupset Plain
Karoun
karoun Dairies Inc
San Fernando, CALIFORNIA
United States
99.55
Third Award
Karoun Whole Milk Yogurt

99. Flavored Yogurt- cow's milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marquez Brothers International
Marquez Brothers International
Hanford, CA
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Yogurt Mango
Marquez Brothers International
Marquez Brothers International
Hanford, CA
United States
99.65
Second Award
Yogurt Guava
Richland Center-West
Schreiber Foods
Richland Center, WI
United States
99.45
Third Award
Aussie style Blueberry Yogurt

100. Lowfat Yogurt- cow's milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, new york
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Lowfat Cupset Plain
Karoun
karoun Dairies Inc
San Fernando, CALIFORNIA
United States
99.55
Second Award
Karoun Lowfat Yogurt
Karoun
karoun Dairies Inc
San Fernando, CALIFORNIA
United States
99.40
Third Award
Gopi Indian Style Low Fat Yogurt

101. Flavored Lowfat Yogurt- Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Weste Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, New york
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Lowfat Blended Yogurt - Orange Cream
Ludwig Dairy
Ludwig Dairy, Inc.
Dixon, IL
United States
99.00
Second Award
Yogurt 5 Grain Twist - Strawberry & Grains. Batch #2123
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, New york
United States
98.90
Third Award
Lowfat Blended Yogurt - Coffee

102. High Protein Yogurt- Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cultured Products Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Vermont Greek Yogurt 10%
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.25
Second Award
0% Plain Farmstyle Greek Yogurt
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, new york
United States
99.15
Third Award
Nonfat Greek Plain

103. Flavored High Protein - Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Richland Center-West
Schreiber Foods
Richland Center, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Greek Nonfat Black Cherry
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, new york
United States
99.65
Second Award
Vanilla Greek Yogurt
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.60
Third Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Peach

104. Yogurt - All Other Milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Paul Sutter
Natural Pastures Cheese Company Ltd.
Courtenay, BC
Canada
98.80
Best of Class
McClintock's Farm Water Buffalo Yogurt
George Roehrig and Team LaClare
LaClare Farms
Malone, WI
United States
98.50
Second Award
LaClare Farms Goat Milk Yogurt- Blueberry
Ron Paris
Sugar River Dairy
Albany, WI
United States
98.40
Third Award
Whole Sheep Milk Yogurt

105. Drinkable Cultured Products - All flavors/all Milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ludwig Dairy
Ludwig Dairy, Inc.
Dixon, IL
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Kefir - Plain, reduced fat milk.Batch #1502
Ben Gregersen
Sierra Nevada Cheese Co
Willows, CA
United States
99.55
Second Award
Graziers Grass-Fed Kefir Plain
Alex Quiles
Tropical Cheese Industries, Inc.
Perth Amboy, NJ
United States
99.45
Third Award
Mango

106. Open Class: Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 4
Jerome Cheese Co.
Jerome, ID
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Colored Cheddar/Monterey Jack Shred Blend
Northside Team-Plymouth
Great Lakes Cheese
Plymouth, wi
United States
99.00
Second Award
16 OZ Parmesan Matchstick Package
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.95
Third Award
Essential Everyday Shredded Colby Jack

107. Open Class: Shredded Cheese Blends, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Harris Teeter Shredded Mozzarella Provolone with Spice Blend
Jeff Mattes
Chula Vista Cheese Co./ V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
99.10
Second Award
Queso Quesadilla/Queso Oaxaca Blend
Team Appleton Shred
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, Wisconsin
United States
98.90
Third Award
Three cheese blend Mozz/Prov/chedder

108. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Paul Gretzinger
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Prosciutto Basil Roll
Team Pasture Pride
Pasture Pride Cheese
Cashton, WI
United States
99.55
Second Award
Juustoleipa Italiano
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
99.15
Third Award
Bread Cheese

109. Natural Snack Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Arthur Schuman
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Cello Whisps
Team Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods
Chicago, il
United States
99.55
Second Award
Queso Fresco
Team Arthur Schuman
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.35
Third Award
Cello Whisps - Parmesan

110. Cheese Based Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Williams Team #1
Williams Cheese Company
Linwood, MI
United States
98.90
Best of Class
Garden Vegetable Gourmet Spreadable Cheese
Owl's Nest Bluediamond
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
98.40
Second Award
Owl's Nest Horseradish Cheese Spread
Team Owl's Nest Diamond
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
97.80
Third Award
Owl's Nest Cheddary Cheese Spread