MyEntries

2012 World Championship Cheese Contest Results

View the 2012 Final Results Announcement

2012 WORLD CHAMPION

Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Netherlands
Vermeer
Champion Round Score: 98.73889

2012 First Runner Up

Adrian Mayer
Kaserai Grundbach
Wattenwil, Switzerland
Winzer Kase
Champion Round Score:  98.55

2012 Second Runner Up

Karl Germann
SO Appenzeller Kase GmbH
Appenzell, Switzerland
Appenzeller Kaese
Champion Round Score:  98.34167

 

Select Event:

2012 World Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0-3 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mark Frederixon
AMPI-Blair Division
Blair, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Mild White Cheddar
Pierre Champagne
Agropur
Longueuil, QC
Canada
99.45
Second Award
Cheddar
Keith Cummins
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.40
Third Award
Mild Cheddar

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Whipple
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
98.15
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
IDB
Irish Dairy Board
Dublin, Ire
Ireland
97.85
Second Award
Medium Cheddar
Kiel Production Team
Land 0 Lakes,Inc.
Kiel, WI
United States
97.55
Third Award
Medium Cheddar

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Agropur for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Cheddar
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land 0 Lakes,Inc.
Kiel, WI
United States
99.20
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar
Tracy Stuckey
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
United States
99.00
Third Award
Cheddar

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land 0 Lakes,Inc. for WAG
Kiel, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Aged Cheddar - 1-2 Years
Marshfield Plant
Foremost Farms, Marshfield Plant
Marshfield, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
Aged Cheddar
IDB
Irish Dairy Board
Dublin, Ire
Ireland
99.05
Third Award
Cheddar

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cheddar Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.10
Best of Class
Aged Cheddar, Vermont 2+ Yr
Team Black Creek
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Lincolnshire, IL
United States
99.05
Second Award
3 yr. Cheddar
Cheddar Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
98.85
Third Award
Aged Cheddar, Vermont 2+ Yr

6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Red Barn Family Farms
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Heritage Weis White Cheddar
Red Barn Family Farms
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.55
Second Award
Heritage Weis White Cheddar
Red Barn Family Farms
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
Heritage Weis Old-World Style White Cheddar

7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Red Barn Family Farms
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Heritage Weis Reserve White Cheddar
Red Barn Family Farms
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.65
Second Award
Heritage Weis Reserve White Cheddar
Mike Billiard
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.45
Third Award
Bandaged Sharp Cheddar

8. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kerry Henning
Henning's Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Colby Block
Mike's Team
Guggisberg-Deutsch Kase Haus
Middlebury, in
United States
99.45
Second Award
Colby Longhorn
Team Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
99.40
Third Award
Traditional Colby

9. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land 0 Lakes,Inc.
Kiel, WI
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Jerome Cheese Co. - team 2
Jerome Cheese Co.
Jerome, ID
United States
99.00
Second Award
Monterey Jack Cheese
Joan Heath
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
98.90
Third Award
Monterey Jack

10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike's Team
Guggisberg-Deutsch Kase Haus
Middlebury, in
United States
97.90
Best of Class
Colby-Jack Longhorn
Dan Omundson
LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
United States
97.40
Second Award
Marbled Cheese
Shift A Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Co
Clovis, NM
United States
97.35
Third Award
Colby Jack

11. Rinded Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Niklaus Haldimann
Gourmino Switzerland
Heimenschwand, BE
Switzerland
99.50
Best of Class
Emmentaler AOC Switzerland
Marcel Züger
Gourmino Switzerland
Lömmenschwil, SG
Switzerland
98.80
Second Award
Emmentaler AOC Switzerland
Gourmino Switzerland
Gourmino AG
Langnau im Emmental, BE
Switzerland
98.70
Third Award
Rahmtaler

12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
United States
97.40
Best of Class
200 lb Block Swiss
Team Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese Corporation
Winfield, Pa
United States
97.25
Second Award
Rindless Block Swiss
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wi
United States
96.55
Third Award
20 lb rindless Swiss wheel

13. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mozz Team 2
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Whole Milk Mozzarella
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
98.95
Second Award
LMWM Mozzarella
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
98.90
Third Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk

14. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Craig Schelling
Foremost Farms USA
Milan, wi
United States
99.20
Best of Class
Mozzarella, Part Skim
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.15
Second Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella
Plant Floor
Foremost Farms USA
Alma Center, WI
United States
99.05
Third Award
Natural LMPS Mozzarella Loaf

15. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Denmark
Land O Lakes
Denmark, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
No smoke provolone
Bill Kocha
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. - Glenmore
Denmark, WI
United States
99.50
Second Award
Mild Provolone
Team Anselmo Martinez
Dairy Farmers of America
Turlock, CA
United States
99.25
Third Award
Provolone

16. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DCI Cheese Company
Park Cheese for DCI Cheese Company
Richfield, WI
United States
98.50
Best of Class
il Giardino Provolone Mandarini
Bill Kocha
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. - Glenmore
Denmark, WI
United States
97.80
Second Award
Sharp Provolone
Team Anselmo Martinez
Dairy Farmers of America
Turlock, CA
United States
97.65
Third Award
Aged Provolone

17. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brian Hodur
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, ny
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Part Skim Whey Based Ricotta
Topo Gigio
ANTONIO MOZZARELLA
NEWARK, NJ
United States
99.25
Second Award
Old Fashioned Ricotta, whole milk
Dan Windsor
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, ny
United States
99.15
Third Award
Whole Milk Whey Based Ricotta

18. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Johnny Stender
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. - Chase
Pulaski, WI
United States
98.70
Best of Class
Parmesan
Pollock Cheese Plant
DairiConcepts, LP
Pollock, SD
United States
97.10
Second Award
Block Parmesan
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Fairfield, NJ
United States
97.05
Third Award
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan Cheese Wheel

19. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gabe Wand
Swiss Valley Farms
Monona, IA
United States
98.00
Best of Class
Baby Swiss Wheel
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wi
United States
97.40
Second Award
20lb Baby Swiss wheel
Gary Vaughn
Middlefield Cheese
Middlefield, OH
United States
97.35
Third Award
Baby Swiss cheese

20. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Feta in Brine
Arvanitis
Arvanitis S.A.
Thessaloniki, NA
Greece
99.50
Second Award
Dopio cheese
Mike Schultz
Nasonville Dairy Inc
Marshfield, WI
United States
99.45
Third Award
Feta

21. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
98.95
Best of Class
Peppercorn Feta in Brine
Team Kousa
Arla Foods
Kousa, NA
Denmark
98.90
Second Award
Mediterranean style, garlic & parsley feta
David Schmidt
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.60
Third Award
Feta with Basil & Tomato

22. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Havarti
Torben Pradsgaard
Arla Foods Nr Vium
Videbrek, NA
Denmark
99.55
Second Award
Havarti Graddost plain, 60+
Peter Moller
Arla Foods Nr Vium
Videbrek, NA
Denmark
99.50
Third Award
Havarti Graddost plain, 60+

23. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Dill Havarti
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
United States
99.35
Second Award
Dill Havarti
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Dill Havarti

24. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DCI Cheese Company
Salemville for DCI Cheese Company
Richfield, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Salemville Gorgonzola
Mark Ruttner
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. - Langes Corners
Denmark, WI
United States
99.40
Second Award
CreamyGorg(r)
Tony Ellis
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. - Langes Corners
Denmark, WI
United States
98.90
Third Award
Crumbly Gorgonzola

25. Gruyere

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Baudois Olivier
Fromagerie Le Cerneux-Péquignot
Le Cerneux-Péquignot, CH
Switzerland
99.95
Best of Class
Gruyère AOC
Fromagerie du Haut-Jorat, René Pernet
Fromagerie du Haut-Jorat
Peney-le-Jorat, Vaud
Switzerland
99.90
Second Award
Le Gruyère AOC du Haut-Jorat
Adrian Scheidegger
Käserei Niedermuhren
Heitenried, FR
Switzerland
99.85
Third Award
Le Gruyère AOC

26. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
String Team 1
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
99.30
Best of Class
LMPS Mozz String Cheese
String Team 1
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
99.20
Second Award
LMPS String Cheese
Cesar&Heydi
cesar's cheese
Random Lake, WI
United States
99.00
Third Award
Whole milk stretched by hand natural flavor

27. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bison
Upstate Niagara Coop
West Seneca, NY
United States
97.10
Best of Class
Lowfat Cottage Cheese 1%
Bison
Upstate Niagara Coop
West Seneca, NY
United States
95.80
Second Award
Nonfat Cottage Cheese
Cottage Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
95.25
Third Award
Vermont Style Cottage Cheese

28. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
FDL Team 1
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella
Di Stefano Cheese
Di Stefano Cheese
baldwin park, ca
United States
99.50
Second Award
Ovoline 4 oz mozzarella ball
Lactalis American Group, Mozzarella Fresca
Lactalis American Group
Tipton, CA
United States
99.45
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella 4oz ball

29. Blue Veined, Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alexis's Team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
98.50
Best of Class
Bleubry: Smooth blue
Team Quality
Quality Cheese Inc
Vaughan, on
Canada
98.40
Second Award
Borgonzola
Jindi Cheese
Jindi Cheese P/L
Jindivick, vic
Australia
98.05
Third Award
Old Telegraph Road Heritage Blue

30. Blue Veined

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jim Ingvorsen
Bornholms Andelmejeri
Klemensker, NA
Denmark
99.65
Best of Class
Organic Danablu, 50+
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelmejeri
Klemensker, NA
Denmark
99.50
Second Award
Danablu, 60+
Drosbro Dairy
Drosbro Dairy
Thorso, NA
Denmark
99.45
Third Award
Danablu

31. Brick, Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matt Erdley
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.20
Best of Class
Muenster
Team Blaser's
Comstock Creamery LLC
Comstock, WI
United States
98.20
Second Award
Wisconsin Brick
Walter Hartwig
Zimmerman Cheese Inc.
South Wayne, WI
United States
98.05
Third Award
5# Brick Loaf

32. Brie

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Belmont - John Burris
LACTALIS AMERICAN GROUP
BELMONT, WI
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Brie 3 kg - President
Production Team
Kolb-Lena, Inc.
Lena, IL
United States
99.10
Second Award
8oz Alouette Baby Brie
St Hyacinthe factory
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint -Hubert, Qc
Canada
99.05
Third Award
Brie Chevalier Triple Crème

33. Camembert & Other Surface (Mold) Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lion Dairy and Drinks - Burnie
Lion Dairy and Drinks
Docklands, Vic
Australia
98.85
Best of Class
Camembert
St Hyacinthe factory
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint -Hubert, Qc
Canada
98.50
Second Award
Rondoux double crème
Feta Production
Parmalat SA
Stellenbosch, NA
South Africa
98.35
Third Award
Simonsberg Camembert, ready to eat, 125g

34. Edam

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marum
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
99.40
Best of Class
Frico Edam matured
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.00
Second Award
Edam bloc, mild Edam type
Bedum Team Edam
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
97.50
Third Award
Edam rindless

35. Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
99.15
Best of Class
Gouda Excellent mild
Gary Grossen
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant
madison, WI
United States
98.85
Second Award
Gouda
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.80
Third Award
Kroon Gouda Mild

36. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Uniekaas
Uniekaas for Best Cheese Corporation
Kaatsheuvel, NL
Netherlands
98.95
Best of Class
Vintage 3-Year Gouda
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
98.90
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Super 18-24 month
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
98.55
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Mature 6 - 9 month

37. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
98.45
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Cumin
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.40
Second Award
Gouda rindless with cumin
Team North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.10
Third Award
North-Holland cumin

38. Quesos Frescos

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team W&W Dairy
W&W Dairy
Monroe, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Queso Fresco, Fresh Hispanic Cheese
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
United States
99.25
Second Award
Blanco - Mexican style white cheese
Team 1 Brian & Luis
Mexican Cheese Producers
Darlington, WI
United States
98.95
Third Award
Quesos Fresco Wheel WM

39. Quesos para Fundir

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Quesos para Fundir
Chad Duhai
Zimmerman Cheese Inc.
South Wayne, WI
United States
99.20
Second Award
5# Asadero Wheel
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
United States
98.95
Third Award
Quesadilla

40. Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DuVillage's Team
La Fromagerie 1860 DuVillage inc.
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
99.15
Best of Class
La Tentation de Laurier
OKA factory
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint -Hubert, Qc
Canada
98.60
Second Award
Providence
GRAINDORGE
Fromagerie E. Graindorge
LIVAROT, NO
France
98.45
Third Award
Pont l'Evêque PDO

41. Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adrian Mayer, Käserei Grundbach
Käserei Grundbach
Wattenwil, CH
Switzerland
99.45
Best of Class
Winzer Käse
Käserei Studer AG
Käserei Studer AG
Amriswil, TG
Switzerland
99.30
Second Award
Maxx365
Sennerei Andeer
Sennerei Andeer
Andeer, GR
Switzerland
99.25
Third Award
Andeerer Gourmet

41.1. Appenzeller Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
5112 Karl Germann
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
99.85
Best of Class
Appenzeller Kaese
5053 Anton Birrer
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
99.80
Second Award
Appenzeller Kaese
5110 Norbert Eberle
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
99.75
Third Award
Appenzeller Kaese

42. Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Harald Kämpf
Fromagerie de Courtelary
Courtelary, BE
Switzerland
99.50
Best of Class
Tête de Moine
Käserei Studer AG
Käserei Studer AG
Amriswil, TG
Switzerland
99.25
Second Award
Alter Schweizer
Severin Caratsch, Mustair
Cascharia Mustair
Mustair, CH
Switzerland
99.20
Third Award
Bündner Bergkäse

43. Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses (Cheddar, Colby, Jack)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Habanero Pepper Jack
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Edhem Cucic
Phil Barringer
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.60
Second Award
Habanero Pepper Jack
Alic Suljo
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.40
Third Award
Pepper Jack

44. Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Pepper Havarti
String Team 1
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
99.40
Second Award
Jalepeno String Cheese
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
United States
99.35
Third Award
Havarti with Chapolti

45. Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lactalis American Group, Mozzarella Fresca
Lactalis American Group
Tipton, CA
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella in oil, herbs and spices
George Crave
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Waterloo, WI
United States
99.65
Second Award
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella
Lactalis American Group, Mozzarella Fresca
Lactalis American Group
Tipton, CA
United States
99.50
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella Medallion in oil, herbs and spices

46. Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Johannes Schefer und Team
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
98.95
Best of Class
Urnäscher Holzfasskäse
Thomas Knestel
Vorarlberg Milch eGen
Feldkirch, V
Austria
98.35
Second Award
Ländle Mostkäse
String Team 2
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
97.60
Third Award
Flavored String Cheese

47. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fluekiger Juerg
Sennerei Spluegen
Spluegen, GR
Switzerland
98.25
Best of Class
Spluegner Kraeuterzauber
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Valley Queen for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
United States
98.15
Second Award
Black Pepper Cheddar
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
97.90
Third Award
Peppercorn cheddar

48. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
DuVillage's Team
La Fromagerie 1860 DuVillage inc.
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
99.45
Best of Class
Lady Laurier d'Arthabaska
David Martinez
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
United States
98.10
Second Award
Monterey Jack with Walnuts
Kelly Longseth
Family Fresh Pack
Belleville, WI
United States
98.05
Third Award
Kelly's Kitchen Cranberry Almond Cheese Spread

49. Smoked Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Smoked
Sylvan Star Cheese
Sylvan Star Cheese Ltd
Red Deer, AB
Canada
99.60
Second Award
Naturally Smoked Gouda
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Verona, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
Smoked Fontina

50. Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gold Creek Farms
Gold Creek Farms
Kamas, UT
United States
99.35
Best of Class
Cheddar smoked with cherry wood
Gold Creek Farms
Gold Creek Farms
Kamas, UT
United States
99.10
Second Award
Parmesan smoked with cherry wood
Saputo's Team
Saputo
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
99.05
Third Award
Smoked Caciocavallo

51. Open Class Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
99.10
Best of Class
Harbison
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Fairfield, NJ
United States
98.20
Second Award
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone
TEAM MASCARPONE
SORRENTO LACTALIS
NAMPA, ID
United States
98.05
Third Award
5# MASCARPONE

52. Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
98.85
Best of Class
Marieke Golden
Wolfgang Attwenger crew
Gmundner Molkerei
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
98.65
Second Award
Gmundner Milch Raclette
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
98.60
Third Award
Landaff from Landaff Creamery

53. Open Class Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gary Domke
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Extra Aged Asiago
Werner Wolf and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria
Austria
99.45
Second Award
Erzherzog Johann
Rudolf Steiner & Team
Tirol Milch eGen
Worgl, NA
Austria
99.35
Third Award
Tirol Milch Tiroler Felsenkeller

54. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.45
Best of Class
Vermeer
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.30
Second Award
Milner old
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina
Wolvega, Frl
Netherlands
98.20
Third Award
Milner mature

55. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pieter ter Beek
CONO Kaasmakers
WestBeemster, NL
Netherlands
98.70
Best of Class
BeemsterLite Mild 30+
Pieter ter Beek
CONO Kaasmakers
WestBeemster, NL
Netherlands
98.45
Second Award
BeemsterLite Old 30+
Cheddar Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
98.40
Third Award
50% Reduced Fat Cheddar

56. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
98.60
Best of Class
Lite Mozzarella
John Ernst
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, ny
United States
98.55
Second Award
Low Fat Whey Ricotta
Mike DeVoy
Lactalis USA Inc.
Merrill, WI
United States
98.30
Third Award
Rondele Garlic & Herbs Light Spreadable Cheese

57. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Reduced Sodium LMPS Mozzarella
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese

58. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pine River Team 2
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Extra Sharp Cheddar
Pine River Team 1
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
Swiss & Almond
Kelly Longseth
Family Fresh Pack
Belleville, WI
United States
99.15
Third Award
Wollersheim Winery White Cheddar

59. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brunkow Cheese
Brunkow Cheese
Darlington, wi
United States
97.75
Best of Class
Raw Milk Cheddar with Horseradish
Anjan Reddy
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
97.70
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread
Greg May
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
97.65
Third Award
Swiss Almond Cheese Spread

60. Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
In-EU-vators
Kraft Foods
Munich, BY
Germany
99.65
Best of Class
Dual texture cream cheese
Team Beaver Dam
Kraft foods
Beaver Dam, Wi
United States
99.60
Second Award
Philadelphia Cream Cheese
Jerry Prahl
Lactalis USA Inc.
Merrill, WI
United States
99.10
Third Award
President Feta Spreadable Cheese

61. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Buko
Arla Foods Amba
Holstebro, NA
Denmark
99.45
Best of Class
Whipped cream cheese with pepper
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
United States
99.40
Second Award
Green Mountain Farms Garlic & Herb Spreadable Cheese
Team Franklin Foods6
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
United States
99.20
Third Award
Green Mountain Farms Salsa Cream Cheese

62. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Birkum
Arla Foods
Odense SO, NA
Denmark
98.95
Best of Class
Cheese sticks, 45+
Team Slice
Land O' Lakes
Spencer, WI
United States
98.90
Second Award
Sliced Processed American Cheese
Ralph Schutz
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
United States
98.80
Third Award
White American Cheese EZ melt loaf

63. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
In-EU-vators
Kraft Foods
Munich, BY
Germany
98.15
Best of Class
Cheese slices filled with cream cheese
Robert Chouinard
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
United States
98.00
Second Award
Hot Pepper
Joe Wilson
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
United States
97.85
Third Award
Naturally Smoked Cheddar Cheese Food

64. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adeline Druart & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, Vermont
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Fresh Crottin
Manuel Cano
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
Spain
99.60
Second Award
Delicias de Cabra Natural
Melissa Foecking
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
Fresh & Natural Goat Cheese

65. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mark Newbold
Coach Farm
Pine Plains, NY
United States
98.70
Best of Class
Coach Farm Fresh Goat Cheese with Pepper
José Carrión
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
Spain
98.25
Second Award
Delicias de Cabra con Pimienta Verde
Michelle Weber
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
United States
98.10
Third Award
Garlic & Herbs Goat Cheese

66. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Philippe Bonnet
DAMAFRO INC
SAINT-DAMASE, QC
Canada
99.00
Best of Class
La Bûchette
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
United States
98.95
Second Award
Soft-ripened cheese
St Hyacinthe factory
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint -Hubert, Qc
Canada
98.90
Third Award
Rondoux Goat

67. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mogens Larsen
Nordex Food A/S Norager
Norager, NA
Denmark
98.70
Best of Class
Goat's milk feta
Ray Smith & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, Vermont
United States
98.50
Second Award
Feta
Vandersterre Groep International B.V.
Vandersterre Groep International
Bodegraven, ZuidHolland
Netherlands
98.30
Third Award
Landana Goat cheese MILD

68. Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
MAXORATA SEMI HARD
Canarias Seleccion
Alcorcon, Spain
Spain
98.80
Best of Class
Goat's milk Cheese
Team Uniekaas
Uniekaas for Best Cheese Corporation
Kaatsheuvel, NL
Netherlands
98.70
Second Award
Uniekaas Hollandse HoneyBzzz Chevre
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
98.65
Third Award
Cocoa Cardona

69. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mark Newbold
Coach Farm
Pine Plains, NY
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Coach Farm Grating Stick
El Pinsapo Team
Agasur S.C.A.
Málaga, Andalusia
Spain
99.50
Second Award
Madurado en Aceite El Pinsapo
Pam Hodgson
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
United States
99.45
Third Award
Sartori Limited Edition Caprimenthe

70. Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Moestl Franz & Crew
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, AUT
Austria
99.90
Best of Class
Bellino
Queijos São Gião
Soc. Agro-Pecuária de Vale do Seia, Lda
Seia, Seia
Portugal
99.75
Second Award
Queijo Serra da Estrela (PDO)
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.55
Third Award
Queso de Oveja Curado ESQUILA

71. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Black Sheep Truffle
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
United States
98.95
Second Award
maple flavor fresh cheese
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company Blue Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
United States
98.90
Third Award
Ewe's Blue

72. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
98.80
Best of Class
Cave Aged Marisa
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company Creamery Staff
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
United States
98.75
Second Award
Kinderhook Creek
Manuel Cano
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
Spain
98.70
Third Award
Caña de Oveja

73. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
MANUEL VIAÑO
LACTEAS CASTELLANO LEONESAS S.A. - RENY PICOT
FRESNO DE LA RIBERA, ZAMORA
Spain
99.80
Best of Class
SEÑORIO DE CASTILLA
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.75
Second Award
Queso de Oveja Añejo DM
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.70
Third Award
Queso de Oveja Añejo ESQUILA

74. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arvanitis
Arvanitis S.A.
Thessaloniki, NA
Greece
99.05
Best of Class
Original Greek feta
Höller Hannes
Pinzgau Milch Produktions GmbH
Maishofen, Austria
Austria
98.85
Second Award
Pinzgauer Cheese
Alexis's Team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
98.75
Third Award
Chevre des neiges triple cream

75. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alexis's Team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
99.40
Best of Class
Chevre des neiges fig & orange
MANUEL VIAÑO
LACTEAS CASTELLANO LEONESAS S.A. - RENY PICOT
FRESNO DE LA RIBERA, ZAMORA
Spain
99.25
Second Award
EL IBERICO DE RENY PICOT
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
98.55
Third Award
Benedictine

76. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alexis's Team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
St-Laurent, Qc
Canada
97.45
Best of Class
Le Double Joie
Kim Sovang
Arla Foods Amba
Skanderborg, NA
Denmark
96.90
Second Award
Black Castello
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company Creamery Staff
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
United States
96.75
Third Award
Hudson Valley Camembert

77. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Dirk Bulk
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
98.70
Best of Class
Seascape
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
United States
97.15
Second Award
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
United States
97.10
Third Award
washed rind cow/sheep

78. Salted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
AMPI BUTTER BOYS
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
New Ulm, MN
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Team 1
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
United States
99.85
Second Award
Salted Butter
Team 2
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
United States
99.80
Third Award
Salted Butter

79. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 4
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
Steven Bjork
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
United States
99.40
Second Award
Unsalted Butter
Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Unsalted Butter

80. Goat's, Sheep's & Mixed Milk Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jackson-Mitchell
Meyenberg
Turlock, CA
United States
97.05
Best of Class
European style Goat Butter
Bjorn Unseth
Mt. Sterling Creamery
Mt. Sterling, WI
United States
94.60
Second Award
Whey Cream Goat Butter Salted

81. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & U nflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Sartori Whey
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
United States
97.60
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Shredded SarVecchio Parmesan
Jerome Cheese Co. - team 3
Jerome Cheese Co.
Jerome, ID
United States
97.55
Second Award
Colored Cheddar/Monterey Jack
Plymouth, WI Team
Great Lakes Cheese
Plymouth, WI
United States
96.90
Third Award
White Cheddar Cheese, 2 lb package

82. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lori Steele
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. - Freedom
Freedom, WI
United States
98.80
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella with Prosciutto and Basil
Brunkow Cheese
Brunkow Cheese
Darlington, wi
United States
98.75
Second Award
Brun-uusto Baked Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
98.65
Third Award
Bread Cheese