MyEntries
 
 
 
 

 

2020 WORLD CHAMPION

Michael Spycher, Mountain Dairy Fritzenhaus
Gourmino Le Gruyère AOP
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern, Switzerland
Champion Round Score: 98.81

2020 First Runner Up

Hardegger Käse AG
Gallus Grand CRU
Hardegger Käse AG
Jonschwil, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Champion Round Score: 98.70

2020 Second Runner Up

Team Lutjewiinkel
Lutjewiinkel Noord Hollandse Gouda PDO
Royal FrieslandCampina-Export
Lutjewiinkel, Netherlands
Champion Round Score: 98.66

Results are in score order with only the top five scores listed.

2020 World Championship Cheese Contest

56. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses (6 months and longer)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Hardegger Käse AG
Hardegger Käse AG
Jonschwil, st. gallen
Switzerland
99.80
Best of Class
Alter Fritz
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria
Austria
99.65
Second Award
Arzberger Ursteirer matured 8 months
Yaser Yilmaz
Gmundner Molkerei eGen
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
99.60
Third Award
Gmundner Milch Gmundner Berg Premium (aged over 6 months)
Alois Pesendorfer crew
Gmundner Molkerei
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
99.55
Gmundner Milch Gmundner Berg Premium (aged over 6 months)
Käserei Gabriel
Käserei Gabriel
Oberbüren, SG
Switzerland
99.55
Stärnächäs extra spicy
Paul Koller
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
99.55
Urnäscher Hornkuhkäse kräftig
Team Dörig
Dörig Käsehandel AG
Urnäsch, Appenzellerland
Switzerland
99.50
Urnäscher Schwarzkäse
Hansruedi Gasser, Mountaint Dairy Oberei
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, bern
Switzerland
 
Gourmino Schallenberg
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, AUSTRIA
Austria
 
Teichalmer matured 8 months
Michael Waidacher
Zentralmolkerei Furtmayr
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
 
Gmundner Berg Premium (aged over 6 months)
Team Dörig
Dörig Käsehandel AG
Urnäsch, Appenzellerland
Switzerland
 
Alpenhorn
Herbert Ebner crew
Gmundner Molkerei
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
 
Gmundner Milch Gmundner Berg Premium (aged over 6 months)
Paul Koller
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
 
Urnäscher Hornkuhkäse
Michael Waidacher
Zentralmolkerei Furtmayr
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
 
Gmundner Berg Premium Plus (aged over 6 months)
Michael Hanke, Fromagerie Hanke SA
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, Bern
Switzerland
 
Mont Petit Michel, Selected and Proved Gourmino
Karina Jeker
Gourmino AG
Urtenen-Schoenbuehl, BERN
Switzerland
 
Gourmino Hornbacher
Öttl Christoph
Chascharia Val Müstair
Müstair, EU
Switzerland
 
Muma Veglia, Extrareif
Redhead Creamery
Redhead Creamery
Brooten, MN
United States
 
St. Anthony
Lake Country Dairy
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
United States
 
Yellow Door Creamery Altu
Käserei Bergli
Käserei Bergli GmbH
Uetliburg, SG
Switzerland
 
Bergli rezent
Nr. Vium Dairy
Arla Foods
Videbæk, Denmark
Denmark
 
45+ Esrom