MyEntries

2014 WORLD CHAMPION

Gerard Sinnesberger
Kaserei Sinnesberger
Gams, Switzerland
Emmentaler AOC
Champion Round Score: 97.85

2014 First Runner Up

Alois Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei
Knittelfeld, Austria
Erzherzog Johann
Champion Round Score:  97.689

2014 Second Runner Up

Michel Grossrieder
Fromagerie Molesan SA
Orsonnens, Switzerland
Le Gruyere AOP
Champion Round Score:  97.575
Select Event:

2014 World Championship Cheese Contest

Created: Dec 20 2014 03:39:44 am

1. Cheddar, 'Mild' (0-3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
David Schmidt
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.10
Best of Class
Mild Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.95
Second Award
Mild Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Team Petaluma Creamery
CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley
La Farge, WI
United States
98.90
Third Award
Organic Pasteurized Mild Cheddar Cheese

2. Cheddar, 'Medium' (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Team
Agropur Weyauwega for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
Kiel Production Team
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
United States
99.50
Second Award
Medium Cheddar
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.30
Third Award
Cheddar, Vermont Medium

3. Cheddar, 'Sharp' (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
2nd Shift Production
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Sharp Cheddar
Pierre Champagne
Agropur
Longueuil, QC
Canada
99.10
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar B13-03759
Irish Dairy Board
Dairygold
Mitchelstown, County Cork
Ireland
99.05
Third Award
Kerrygold Mature

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
COWS CREAMERY
COWS CREAMERY
Charlottetown, Prince Edward island
Canada
98.50
Best of Class
COWS CREAMERY Extra Old Cheddar
Irish Dairy Board
Glanbia
Ballyragget, County Kilkenny
Ireland
98.25
Second Award
Kerrygold Skellig
David Schmidt
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
98.20
Third Award
Aged Cheddar cheese, cut from 640

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cheddar Cheese Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, VT
United States
98.55
Best of Class
Cheddar, Vermont Aged 2+ Years
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
United States
98.45
Second Award
Aged Cheddar - Over 2 Years
Cheddar Cheese Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, VT
United States
98.40
Third Award
Cheddar, Vermont Aged 2+ Years

6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
98.90
Best of Class
Medium Flavored Cheddar
Healey's Cheese
Healey's Cheese
Somerset West, Western Cape
South Africa
98.55
Second Award
Mild round bandaged cheddar
Max Schaeffer
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
97.75
Third Award
Bandaged Cheddar - Medium

7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
1-Year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
United States
98.50
Second Award
3-year Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese
Saxon Cheese LLC
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
United States
98.10
Third Award
Old English Farmhouse Style Cheddar Aged 10 months

8. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Arena 2
Arena Cheese Inc.
Arena, WI
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Colby Deli Style Longorn
Meister Cheese Team 1C
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
United States
98.95
Second Award
Colby Longhorn
Southwest Cheese Company
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
United States
98.90
Third Award
Colby

9. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dragan Devetak
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.20
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Wendy Devney
Agropur
Hull, IA
United States
99.15
Second Award
Monterey Jack (cut 640)
Jeff Wideman
Maple Leaf Cheese Coop
Monroe, WI
United States
99.05
Third Award
Montery Jack Wheel

10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Marbled Curd Colby Monterey Jack
Amanda Olson
Agropur
Hull, IA
United States
99.40
Second Award
Colby Jack (cut 640)
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.35
Third Award
Marbled Curd Colby Monterey Jack

11. Rinded Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gérard Sinnesberger
Käserei Sinnesberger
Gams, SG
Switzerland
99.10
Best of Class
Original Schweizer Rohmilch Emmentaler
Ruedi Studerus
DORFKÄSEREI THUNDORF
Thundorf, TG
Switzerland
99.00
Second Award
Emmentaler AOC
Niklaus Haldimann
Gourmino Switzerland
Heimenschwand, BE
Switzerland
98.70
Third Award
Emmentaler AOC Switzerland

12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pearl Valley 1
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, OH
United States
98.15
Best of Class
Swiss Cheese
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
United States
98.00
Second Award
20# Swiss Wheel
Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese
Winfield, PA
United States
97.30
Third Award
Rindless Block Swiss

13. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
98.70
Best of Class
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk
Rhonda Caffero
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
98.60
Second Award
Whole Milk Low Moisture Mozzarella
Mozzarella Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
United States
98.35
Third Award
Whole Milk Low Moisture Retail

14. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.60
Second Award
LMPS Mozzarella
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.35
Third Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella

15. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Provolone
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.60
Second Award
Provolone
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
United States
99.45
Third Award
Lipase Provolone

16. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Allen Steger
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.15
Best of Class
Mandarini
Josh Tober
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, WI
United States
99.10
Second Award
Aged Provolone
Winville
Winona Foods
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.05
Third Award
Aged Provolone

17. Smoked Provolone

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Smoked Provolone
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.50
Second Award
Smoked Provolone
Saputo's team
Saputo Dairy Products Canada G.P.
Montreal, QC
Canada
99.35
Third Award
Caciocavallo Fumé

18. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods
Ridgefield, NJ
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Ricotta
Ricotta Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
United States
98.60
Second Award
Whole Milk Deli Whey Based Ricotta
Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods
Ridgefield, NJ
United States
98.40
Third Award
Old Fashion Ricotta

19. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Bierhals
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
American Grana(r)
Eau Galle Cheeese Factory Team
Eau Galle Cheese Factory
Durand, WI
United States
99.45
Second Award
Parmesan
John Stender
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.40
Third Award
Parmesan

20. Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago
Lake Country Dairy
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.55
Second Award
Cello Riserva / Lake Country Dairy asiago cheese
Silani Sweet Cheese
SILANI SWEET CHEESE
WOODBRIDGE, Ontario`
Canada
99.35
Third Award
Asiago

21. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Central Coast Creamery
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Holey Cow Wheel
Team Bedum Maasdam
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.90
Second Award
Kroon Maasdam
Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese
Winfield, PA
United States
98.10
Third Award
Deli Style Loaf Baby Swiss

22. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Feta cheese
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
United States
99.40
Second Award
Feta cheese
Team Saedager
Saedager Dairy
xx, DK
Denmark
99.35
Third Award
Danish White cheese picnic style, 45+

23. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Krusa
Arla Foods Krusa Mejeri
xx, xx
Denmark
99.50
Best of Class
Mediterranean style white cheese with sundried tomato in oil, 45+
Team Krusa
Arla Foods Krusa Mejeri
xx, xx
Denmark
99.40
Second Award
Mediterranean style in salted water with garlic & parsley, 50+
Team Krusa
Arla Foods Krusa Mejeri
xx, xx
Denmark
99.30
Third Award
Mediterranean style white cheese with spice mix in oil, 45+

24. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lene Jacobsen
Arla Foods Nr Vium
Videbek, DK
Denmark
99.10
Best of Class
Fast Modnet 50+
Lene Jacobsen
Arla Foods Nr Vium
Videbek, DK
Denmark
99.05
Second Award
Aged Havarti 55+
Decatur Dairy Team 2
Deacur Dairy inc.
Brodhead, Wi
United States
98.85
Third Award
Havarti

25. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Havarti with Dill
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
United States
98.90
Second Award
Havarti Dill
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
United States
98.65
Third Award
Havarti with Dill

26. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelmejeri
Klemensker, bornholm
Denmark
99.40
Best of Class
Bornzola 60+ pasteurized - Milk solid 58%
Mark Ruttner
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
98.95
Second Award
CreamyGorg(r)
Thorp Team 2
North Hendren Co-op Dairy
Willard, WI
United States
98.05
Third Award
Black River Gorgonzola cheese

27. Gruyere

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fromagerie Moléson SA
Fromagerie Moléson SA
Orsonnens, Fr
Switzerland
99.75
Best of Class
Gruyère AOP mi-salé Moléson
Jean-Marie Dunand
Fromage Gruyère S.A.
Bulle, FRIBOURG
Switzerland
99.70
Second Award
1655 Gruyère AOP
Alain Cardinaux
Fromage Gruyère S.A.
Bulle, Fribourg
Switzerland
99.55
Third Award
1655 Gruyère AOP

28. Appenzeller

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
5135 Marcel Tobler
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Schachen bei Reute, CH
Switzerland
99.70
Best of Class
Appenzeller Kaese
5226 Godi Thönen
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Wangi, CH
Switzerland
99.65
Second Award
Appenzeller Kaese
5225 Patrik Brand
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Marwil, CH
Switzerland
99.60
Third Award
Appenzeller Kaese

29. Open Class: Alpine Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Othmar Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria
Austria
99.30
Best of Class
Erzherzog Johann premium
Christophe Esseiva
Fromage Gruyère S.A.
Bulle, Fribourg
Switzerland
99.25
Second Award
Alpage 1115
Werner Wolf and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria
Austria
99.15
Third Award
Steirischer Bergkäse high-class (Styrian montain cheese high-class)

30. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cesar Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, WI
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Whole Cow's Milk, Hand Stretched string cheese
Dan Schwind
Baker Cheese Factory, Inc.
St. Cloud, wisconsin
United States
99.40
Second Award
low moisture part-skim mozzarella string cheese
String Cheese Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
99.35
Third Award
Part Skim Mozzarella String Cheese

31. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cottage Cheese Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Vermont Style Cottage Cheese
Cottage Cheese Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
98.80
Second Award
Vermont Style Cottage Cheese
Cottage Cheese Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
United States
98.55
Third Award
Vermont Style Cottage Cheese

32. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Linda Saurer
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Burrata - Ball
Team Lioni
Lioni Latticini, Inc.
Union, NJ
United States
99.40
Second Award
Ovoline Fresh Mozzarella
FDL Team 1
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
United States
99.35
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella

33. Blue Veined, Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
98.10
Best of Class
Bayley Hazen Blue
Alexis's Team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf inc.
St-Raymond, Qc
Canada
97.80
Second Award
Bleubry
Rogue River Blue
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
United States
97.75
Third Award
Rogue River Blue

34. Blue Veined

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Roth Buttermilk Blue
Caves of Faribault
Caves of Faribault
Faribault, MN
United States
98.95
Second Award
St. Pete's Select Cave Aged Blue Cheese
Kuba Hemmerling
Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company
Point Reyes, CA
United States
98.85
Third Award
Point Reyes Bay Blue

35. Brick, Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Brick
Hansi Lehner Jr.
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, Wi
United States
99.00
Second Award
Muenster
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
98.80
Third Award
Muenster

36. Edam

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marum
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.50
Best of Class
Frico Edam matured
Zack Schneider
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
United States
99.20
Second Award
Edam Loaf
Scott Lopas
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
United States
99.05
Third Award
Edam Loaf

37. Gouda, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
CONO Kaasmakers
CONO Kaasmakers
Westbeemster, Netherlands
Netherlands
99.70
Best of Class
Beemster Royaal
CONO Kaasmakers
CONO Kaasmakers
WestBeemster, Netherlands
Netherlands
99.60
Second Award
Beemster Medium
Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.55
Third Award
North-Hollan BOB low salt

38. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Super (18-24 month)
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.60
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Overjarige 2 year +
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.50
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Mature (6-9 month)

39. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Josh Paxton
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.05
Best of Class
Black Olive & Garlic Gouda
Rick Anderson
Cady Cheese
Wilson, WI
United States
99.00
Second Award
Natural Gouda made from cow’s milk and flavored with rosemary
Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
98.90
Third Award
North-Holland cumin

40. Smoked Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Smoked Gouda
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.35
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin

41. Brie

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
AGROPUR
AGROPUR FINE CHEESE
ST-HUBERT, QUEBEC
Canada
98.35
Best of Class
BRIE CHEVALIER TRIPLE CREME
AGROPUR
AGROPUR
ST-HUBERT, QUEBEC
Canada
98.15
Second Award
BRIE DC VAUDREUIL
PM Soft Production Team
Alouette Cheese - Kolb Lena
Lena, IL
United States
98.10
Third Award
Alouette Special Reserve Brie

42. Camembert

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Claus Katzenberger
Kaeserei Altenburger Land GmbH Co. KG
Lumpzig OT Hartha, Thuringen
Germany
99.45
Best of Class
Camembert
David Gil
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
United States
99.35
Second Award
Camembert
AGROPUR
AGROPUR
ST-HUBERT, QUEBEC
Canada
99.30
Third Award
CAMEMBERT L'EXTRA

43. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
United States
99.40
Best of Class
Harbison
MouCo Cheese Company, Inc.
MouCo Cheese Company, Inc.
Fort Collins, Colorado
United States
99.00
Second Award
MouCo Ashley
agropur
agropur fine cheese
st-hubert, quebec
Canada
98.75
Third Award
CHAMPFLEURY

44. Open Class: Flavored Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jose Sanchez
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
United States
98.60
Best of Class
Brie with Herb Layer
AGROPUR
agropur
ST-HUBERT, QUEBEC
Canada
98.55
Second Award
BRIE CHAVALIER PEPPER
Howard Goens Jr.
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
United States
98.25
Third Award
Morbier

45. Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Quesos Frescos)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roberto Encarnación
Tropical Cheese Industries, Inc.
Perth Amboy, NJ
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Panela Loaf
Wisconsin Cheese Group One
Wisconsin Cheese Group
Monroe, wisconsin
United States
99.30
Second Award
Panela
Anto Baghdassarian
Central Valley Cheese
Turlock, CA
United States
99.25
Third Award
Queso blanco

46. Hispanic Melting Cheeses (Quesos para Fundir)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Supremo
Chula Vista Cheese for V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
United States
98.15
Best of Class
Queso Quesadilla
Scott Butler
Torkelson Cheese Co.
Lena, il
United States
98.00
Second Award
Quesadilla Cheese
John(Randy)Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese6
ARENA, WISCONSIN
United States
97.95
Third Award
Quesadilla

47. Hard Hispanic Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
United States
99.70
Best of Class
Roth GranQueso
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
United States
99.60
Second Award
Roth GranQueso Reserve
Team MCP
Mexican Cheese Producers
Darlington, WI
United States
99.40
Third Award
MCP Queso Cotija

48. Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, AUT
Austria
99.65
Best of Class
Arzberger Argentum
Dylan Stanfield
Mt. Townsend Creamery
Port Townsend, WA
United States
99.40
Second Award
Off Kilter: Scotch Ale Washed Rind Original
Johann Niedermair & Team
Berglandmilch eGen
Wels, OOE
Austria
98.90
Third Award
SCHÄRDINGER WEICHKÄSESNACK "WÜRZIGER TONI"

49. Smear Ripened Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Johannes Schefer
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
99.40
Best of Class
Urnäscher Hornkuhkäse
Adrian Mayer
Käserei Grundbach
Wattenwil, BE
Switzerland
99.30
Second Award
Winzer
Käserei Kurmann
A.+M. Kurmann AG
Gähwil, St.Gallen
Switzerland
99.25
Third Award
Gähwiler Bergkäse

50. Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
von Büren
Fromagerie Villeret SA
Villeret, BE
Switzerland
99.30
Best of Class
Tête de Moine AOP
Kälin
Kälin Christian SA
Le Noirmont, JU
Switzerland
99.00
Second Award
Tête de Moine AOP
Siegfried Bärnthaler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria
Austria
98.90
Third Award
Steirischer Bergkäse (Styrian montain cheese)

51. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Herberto Nicholas
Maple Leaf Cheese Coop
Monroe, WI
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Habenjero Montery Jack
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
United States
99.75
Second Award
Stirred Curd Red and Green Jalapeno Pepper Jack
Meister Cheese Team 3
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
United States
99.65
Third Award
Habanero Longhorn

52. Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses (Cheddar & Colby)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
C&W Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Montpelier, VT
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Hot Buffalo Wing Cheddar
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
99.40
Second Award
Chipotle flavored Cheddar
Team Hennings
Hennings Cheese for Saputo Specialty Cheese
Kiel, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Mango Fire Cheddar

53. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks FArms
FAir Oaks, IN
United States
98.95
Best of Class
Havarti with Jalapeno Pepper
Castello creatively crafted
Arla Fodsamba
Viby J, Jy
Denmark
98.70
Second Award
Castello Havarti with Jalapeño
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
98.65
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Jalapeno

54. Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Losurdo Foods Ball line crew
Losurdo foods Inc
Heuvelton, NY
United States
98.85
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella with Fresh Basil and Sundried Tomato
Tom Leonard
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
United States
98.35
Second Award
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella
Patrick Bennett
Aiello Brothers
Sunbury, Pa
United States
98.25
Third Award
Marinated Ciliegine Mozzarella with Sun Dried Tomatoes

55. Flavored Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Johannes Schefer
Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG
Urnäsch, CH
Switzerland
99.30
Best of Class
Urnäscher Holzfasskäse
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
United States
99.15
Second Award
Marinated String Cheese
Jeff Mattes
Saxon Creamery
Cleveland, wi
United States
98.80
Third Award
Asiago Fresca with Rosemary

56. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Willis
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, WI
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Alpha’s Morning Sun cheese with Herbs de Provence
Tim Pearl
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.45
Second Award
Bacon Cheddar
The Cady Cheese Team
Cady Cheese
Wilson, WI
United States
99.40
Third Award
Alpha’s Morning Sun with Rosemary

57. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alouette Cheese Mix Men
Alouette Cheese USA
New Holland, Pa
United States
99.75
Best of Class
Alouette Pumpkin Spice
Alouette Cheese R&D (Greg Gable)
Aloutte Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
United States
99.70
Second Award
Alouette Vanilla Bean Cheesecake
Rising Sun Farms
Rising Sun Farms
Phoenix, Oregon
United States
99.65
Third Award
Cranberry Orange Cheese Torta with Cranberries

58. Open Class: Smoked Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Martin Scanlon
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, WI
United States
99.90
Best of Class
Mozzarella string with smoked flavor
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
United States
99.70
Second Award
Smoked Hand Twisted String Cheese
Alois Pesendorfer crew
Gmundner Molkerei
Gmunden, Austria
Austria
99.55
Third Award
Gmundner Milch Stoderer Rauchkäse 45% fdm

59. Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
COWS CREAMERY
COWS CREAMERY
Charlottetown, Prince edward island
Canada
99.30
Best of Class
COWS CREAMERY Appletree Smoked Cheddar
Fernando Chavez-Sandoval
Gold Creek Farms
Kamas, UT
United States
99.15
Second Award
Smoked Parmesan
Cody Hollibough
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
98.90
Third Award
Smoked Cheddar

60. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.55
Best of Class
Cello Rich & Creamy Style Mascarpone
Jaime Gomez
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
99.50
Second Award
Sorrento Mascarpone
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
United States
99.45
Third Award
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone

61. Open Class: Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alex Nietlispach
Lesa
Bever, Graubünden
Switzerland
99.30
Best of Class
Engadin Forte
Saxon Cheese Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
United States
99.20
Second Award
Snowfields Aged over 2 yrs
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
United States
99.05
Third Award
Marieke GOLDEN

62. Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alois Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria
Austria
99.75
Best of Class
Erzherzog Johann is a hard cheese with a few pinsized punches with a ripening period of 20 weeks
Käserei Gabriel
Käserei Gabriel
Oberbüren, SG
Switzerland
99.70
Second Award
Galluskäse: maturation of at least 10 months
Team Branderup
Arla Foods Amba Branderup
xx, xx
Denmark
99.65
Third Award
Regato

63. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.80
Best of Class
FrieslandCampina Gouda light extra matured
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Steenderen
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.65
Second Award
FrieslandCampina Gouda light matured
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.60
Third Award
Reduced Fat Peppercorn Feta in Brine

64. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
CONO Kaasmakers
CONO Kaasmakers
Westbeemster, Netherlands
Netherlands
99.25
Best of Class
Beemster 30+ Old
Joey Pittman
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.00
Second Award
Reduced Fat White Cheddar
Rudy Jozelic
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
98.80
Third Award
Reduced Fat White Cheddar

65. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Belmont Team
Lactalis USA - Belmont
BELMONT, WI
United States
99.40
Best of Class
8oz Fat Free Feta Cheese
Ricotta Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
United States
99.35
Second Award
Low Fat Whey Based Ricotta
Jim Demeter
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
United States
99.30
Third Award
Lowfat Feta in Brine

66. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Reduced Sodium Provolone
Edin Topic
Glanbia Foods, Inc
Twin Falls, ID
United States
99.05
Second Award
25% Reduced Sodium Cheddar
William Arguera-Calles
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
United States
98.90
Third Award
Part Skim Low Moisture Low Salt Mozzarella

67. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Line 2 Team East
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
United States
99.25
Best of Class
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food
Line 1 Team East
Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc
Newton, WI
United States
99.05
Second Award
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food
Line 3 Team East
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
United States
99.00
Third Award
Black Creek Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food

68. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Greg May
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
99.20
Best of Class
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Line 1 Team East
Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc
Newton, WI
United States
98.45
Second Award
Garden Vegetable Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Anjan Reddy
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
United States
98.30
Third Award
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread

69. Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kraft Foods Beaver Dam
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Cream Cheese
Kelly Longseth
Family Fresh Pack
Belleville, WI
United States
99.15
Second Award
CheddaBlue
Luana Team 2
Swiss Valley Farms
Monona, iowa
United States
99.10
Third Award
Cream Cheese

70. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike DeVoy
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
United States
99.45
Best of Class
Président Pepper Medley Gourmet Spreadable Cheese
Urs Pfister
Colasanti's Market
Highland, Michigan
United States
99.40
Second Award
Gorgonzola Cheese Dip
Kelly Longseth
Family Fresh Pack
Belleville, WI
United States
99.35
Third Award
Cranberry Almond Gourmet Cheese Spread

71. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
United States
98.30
Best of Class
Process American Slice Cheese
AGROPUR
AGROPUR
ST-HUBERT, QUEBEC
Canada
98.00
Second Award
CREME DE GRAND CHEDDAR
Marie Flickinger
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
United States
97.75
Third Award
Pasteurized Process Colored American Cheese

72. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joe Wilson
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
United States
99.80
Best of Class
Naturally Smoked Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese
Elizabeth Tesch
Welcome Dairy, Inc.
Colby, WI
United States
99.55
Second Award
Pasteurized Process Habanero
Ned Schumacher
Welcome Dairy, Inc.
Colby, WI
United States
99.45
Third Award
Pasteurized Process Habanero

73. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Coach Farm
Coach Farm
PINE PLAINS, New York
United States
99.70
Best of Class
A farmstead fresh cheese with flavors of fresh milk and light citrus.
Team Laura Chenel's Chevre
Laura Chenel's Chevre
Sonoma, CALIFORNIA
United States
99.45
Second Award
Chabis Plain
Team Steffes
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
United States
99.35
Third Award
Fresh Goat Cheese Natural

74. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lydra Moody
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
United States
98.95
Best of Class
Rondin Four Pepper
Woolwich Dairy USA
Woolwich Dairy USA Inc
Lancaster, WI
United States
98.75
Second Award
Chevrai Fine Herb
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, California
United States
98.55
Third Award
Lavender and wild fennel pollen hand sprinkled on fresh chevre.

75. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, California
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Ripened goat cheese jam-packed with Italian black summer truffles.
Team Quality
Quality Cheeese Inc.
Vaughan, ON
Canada
99.45
Second Award
Goat Ash
Coach Farm
Coach Farm
PINE PLAINS, New York
United States
99.25
Third Award
Rawstruck: Farmstead raw milk goat cheese aged for 60 days with earthy flavors and citrus notes.

76. Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.50
Best of Class
Frico Chevrette mild
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, friesland
Netherlands
99.40
Second Award
Cablanca Orange Windmill
Zijerveld
Zijerveld
Bodegraven, zuid holland
Netherlands
99.35
Third Award
Amaltura Special Old

77. Flavored Semi-Soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lorenzo Abellán
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
Spain
99.80
Best of Class
Murcia al Vino D.O.P.
Maxorata
Grupo Ganaderos de Fuerteventura S.L.
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO, Las palmas
Spain
99.75
Second Award
Maxorata semicurado pimenton
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
99.65
Third Award
Cocoa Cardona

78. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Katie Hedrich-Fuhrmann
LaClare Farms
Malone, WI
United States
99.50
Best of Class
Evalon- aged goat milk cheese patterned after a dutch style with hints of fruity notes at the finish
José Carrión
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
Spain
99.45
Second Award
Murcia Curado D.O.P.
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, California
United States
98.45
Third Award
Aged at least six months, this ivory-colored cheese is dense and smooth with a long caramel finish.

79. Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Queijos São Gião
Soc. Agro-Pecuária de Vale do Seia, Lda
Seia, Seia
Portugal
99.15
Best of Class
Queijo Serra da Estrela (PDO) - Soft ewe's milk cheese made out of raw milk, salt and thistle flower
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
westby, wi
United States
99.10
Second Award
Farmstead Feta
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, AUT
Austria
98.75
Third Award
Arzberger Bellino

80. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Quesos La Princesa Iberica
Master Select Export, S.L.
Malaga, Malaga
Spain
99.10
Best of Class
La Princesa Iberica Mini Sweet Sherry Wine Sheep Cheese
Quesos La Princesa Iberica
Master Select Export, S.L.
Malaga, Malaga
Spain
98.60
Second Award
La Princesa Iberica Mini Fine Herbs Sheep Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
98.55
Third Award
Black Sheep Truffle

81. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Heinz Kröll
Sennerei Zillertal
Mayrhofen, Tirol
Austria
99.05
Best of Class
Edelschaf-Schafkäse, 40-44% percent moisture
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, AUT
Austria
97.95
Second Award
Arzberger Aurum
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
97.20
Third Award
Cave Aged Marisa

82. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Island of Pag, na
Croatia
99.90
Best of Class
Hard sheep cheese with pressed olives
Dehesa de Los Llanos
Dehesa de Los Llanos S.L.
Albacete, Castilla La Mancha
Spain
99.85
Second Award
Queso D.O. Manchego Dehesa de Los Llanos Gran Reserva
LOS CAMEROS
LÁCTEOS MARTÍNEZ S.L.
HARO, SP
Spain
99.80
Third Award
QUESO DE OVEJA AÑEJO

83. Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
99.20
Best of Class
ESQUILA MEZCLA CURADO
Jean-Michel Rapin
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Granges-près-Marnand, Vaud
Switzerland
99.15
Second Award
Le Maréchal
ILBESA
ILBESA
BENAVENTE, ZAMORA
Spain
98.70
Third Award
LUYAN MADURADO

84. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alexis's team
La Maison Alexis de Portneuf inc.
St-Raymond, Qc
Canada
98.70
Best of Class
Chèvre des Neiges Figues & Oranges
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
United States
96.65
Second Award
EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
United States
96.00
Third Award
Mobay

85. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company White Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
United States
98.95
Best of Class
Hudson Valley Camembert
Haystack Mountain
Haystack Mountain Goat Dairy
Longmont, CO
United States
98.90
Second Award
Bufala Soldier 3-milk Camembert
Dane Huebner
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
United States
98.80
Third Award
Shepsog

86. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bremda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
westby, wi
United States
99.60
Best of Class
Meadow Melody Grande
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
westby, wi
United States
99.40
Second Award
Meadow Melody Reserve
LOS CAMEROS
LÁCTEOS MARTÍNEZ S.L.
HARO, SP
Spain
99.25
Third Award
QUESO DE MEZCLA CURADO

87. Salted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Grassland Dairy Products
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
United States
99.65
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Elvir
Elvir
CONDE SUR VIRE, France
France
99.60
Second Award
Salted pasteurised butter
DFA Winnsboro
DFA Winnsboro
Winnsboro, TX
United States
99.55
Third Award
Salted Butter

88. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 4
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
United States
98.60
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
Dairytown 2
Dairytown Processing Ltd
Sussex, New Brunswick
Canada
98.55
Second Award
Creamery butter, unsalted 80 % milkfat
Elvir
Elvir
CONDE SUR VIRE, FRANCE
France
98.40
Third Award
Unsalted pasteurised butter

89. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Sartori Whey
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.55
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan
Team Sartori Whey
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.30
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano
Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
United States
98.15
Third Award
Gourmet Cheddar Blend - Wisconsin, New York and Vermont Cheddar Cheese

90. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Fayette
Brunkow Cheese
Darlington, WI
United States
99.30
Best of Class
Brun-uusto Baked Cheese with Garlic
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
United States
99.25
Second Award
Prosciutto & Fresh Basil Roll
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
United States
99.15
Third Award
Chorizo & Cilantro Roll