MyEntries
 
 
 

More Recent Results Click Here

 

World Championship Cheese Contest Results

2010 World Championship Cheese Contest Results

Please note:  Entries from Class 27 and Class 28 were combined into Class 28 -- Cottage Cheese.

  • Entries are listed in score order with only the top 10 scores displayed.

2010 WORLD CHAMPION

Cedric Vuille
Fromagerie de La Brevine
La Brevine, Switzerland
Gruyere
Champion Round Score: 98.79

2010 First Runner Up

Cheesemakers from
Andeer Sennerei
Andeer, Switzerland
Andeerer Traum
Champion Round Score:  98.52

2010 Second Runner Up

Alois Pesendorfer Crew
Gmundner Molkerei reg. GmbH
Gmunden, Austria
Gmundner Berg Premium
Champion Round Score:  98.46

2228 Entries

NameCompanyLocationCountryScorePlaceDescription
Mario Lemire
Agropur Cooperative
Bon-Conseil, Quebec
CANADA
99.45
Best of Class
Cheddar, mild
Larry Inman
AMPI
Rochester, MN
USA
99.1
Second Award
Cheddar, mild
Pierre Belanger
Agropur Cooperative
Longueuil, Quebec
CANADA
99.05
Third Award
Cheddar, mild
Team 1
Jerome Cheese
Jerome, ID
USA
99
Fourth Place
Cheddar, mild

02 Cheddar, 'Medium'

Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery Assn.
Tillamook, OR
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Cheddar, medium yellow
Winchester Cheddar Team
Parmalat Canada Ltd.
Winchester, Ontario
CANADA
99.35
Second Award
Cheddar, medium
Foremost Marshfield Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Cheddar, medium white

03 Cheddar, 'Sharp'

Pierre Champagne
Agropur Cooperative
Bon-Conseil, Quebec
CANADA
99.5
Best of Class
Cheddar, sharp
Winchester Cheddar Team
Parmalat Canada Ltd.
Winchester, Ontario
CANADA
99.4
Second Award
Cheddar, sharp
Dan Stearns
Trega Foods for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
USA
99.35
Third Award
Cheddar, sharp

04 Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Team Dairygold
Dairygold Co-op for Irish Dairy Board
Dublin 2,
Ireland
98.95
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged one to two years
Dan Stearns
Trega Foods for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
USA
98.75
Second Award
Cheddar, aged one to two years
Don Isberner
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
98.65
Third Award
New York cheddar

05 Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Kiel Cheesemakers
Land O'Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged two years or longer
AM Production Team
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
99.3
Second Award
New York cheddar
Carl Smith
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, VT
USA
99.15
Third Award
Cheddar, Vermont aged two years or longer

06 Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Natural rind cheddar
Haris Cucic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.3
Second Award
Bandaged mild cheddar
Jim McClimans
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
98.7
Third Award
Bandaged white cheddar

07 Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

May Leach Mateo Kehler
Cabot Creamery - The Cellars at Jasper Hill
Montpelier, VT
USA
98.85
Best of Class
Cabot clothbound cheddar
Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
98.45
Second Award
Cypress cheddar
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese, Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
98.3
Third Award
Cheddar midget bandaged

08 Colby

D Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Colby
B Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
99.3
Second Award
Colby
Tom Ramsden A
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
99.25
Third Award
Colby longhorn

09 Monterey Jack

Bluegrass Cheese Team
Bluegrass Dairy & Food
Glasgow, KY
USA
99.9
Best of Class
Monterey jack
Ryan Sturdevant B
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
99.85
Second Award
Monterey jack
Kiel Production Team
Land O'Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.65
Third Award
Monterey jack

10 Marbled Curd Cheese

Tom Ramsden A
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Colby jack longhorn
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Fancy-Jac
Team Black Creek
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Black Creek, WI
USA
98.95
Third Award
Colby jack

11 Rinded Swiss Style Cheese

Marcel Zueger
Kaserei Rohrenmoos
Lommenschwil, CH
Switzerland
99.5
Best of Class
Emmentaler Switzerland
Ruedi Studerus
Dorfkaserei Thundorf
Thundorf, 8512
Switzerland
99
Second Award
Emmentaler Switzerland
Niklaus Haldimann
Kaserei Scheidweg
Heimenschwand,
Switzerland
98.65
Third Award
Emmentaler Switzerland

12 Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

La Fromagerie
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
99.15
Best of Class
Cogruet
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
98.15
Second Award
Rindless swiss
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
98.1
Third Award
Rindless swiss

13 Mozzarella

Mike Stopka
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
98.85
Best of Class
Mozzarella WM
Gary Dolliver
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
98.35
Second Award
Mozzarella WM
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
USA
96.35
Third Award
Mozzarella

14 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Matt York
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Mozzarella, PSLM
Mike Noyes
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.1
Second Award
Mozzarella PS
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
USA
98.9
Third Award
Mozzarella, LMPS

15 Provolone, Mild

Roger Krohn
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Provolone
Team Alfonso Martinez
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Turlock, CA
USA
98.95
Second Award
Provolone, mild
Team Gloria Martinez
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Turlock, CA
USA
98.7
Third Award
Provolone, mild

16 Provolone, Aged

Allen Steger
Park Cheese Company, Inc.
Fond du Lac, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Mandarini provolone
Robert Whiteside
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
98.9
Second Award
Provolone, aged
Bill Kocha
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.75
Third Award
Provolone, aged

17 Ricotta

Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods, Inc.
Ridgefield, NJ
USA
99.25
Best of Class
Ricotta
Team Narragansett Creamery
Providence Specialty Products, Inc.
Providence, RI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Hand-dipped ricotta
Team Benevento
Providence Specialty Products, Inc.
Providence, RI
USA
99.05
Third Award
Whole milk ricotta

18 Parmesan

Dan Szczepanski
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.95
Parmesan
Simpson VIC Team
National Foods Ltd.
Docklands,
Australia
98.35
Mil Lel Superior Parmesan
John Griffiths
Sartori Foods Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
98
Parmesan

19 Baby Swiss Style

Maasdam Team
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
97.55
Best of Class
Maasdam
Team Balkbrug
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
96.95
Second Award
Rindless Maasdam
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
USA
96.9
Third Award
Sweet swiss

20 Feta

Rostom Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Mykonos creamy feta
Oka
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Canada
99.05
Second Award
Feta Danesborg
Kenneth Jensen
Saedager Dairy
Hobro 9500,
Denmark
98.5
Third Award
Feta cubes in brine

21 Feta, Flavored

Team Krusa
Arla Foods Krusa Mejeri
Krusa,
Denmark
98.85
Best of Class
Feta with sundried tomatos
Kenneth Jensen
Saedager Dairy
Hobro 9500,
Denmark
98.45
Second Award
Feta cubes in oil with herbs and spices
Anto Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
98.25
Third Award
Basket feta with sun dried tomato & thyme

22 Havarti

John Yttri
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Havarti
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Havarti
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99
Third Award
Havarti

23 Havarti, Flavored

Torben Pradsgaard
Arla Foods Nr. Vium Mejeri
Videbak, 6920
Denmark
99.3
Best of Class
Groddost with dill
Peter Moller
Arla Foods Nr. Vium Mejeri
Videbak, 6920
Denmark
99.25
Second Award
Havarti with dill
Peter Moller
Arla Foods Nr. Vium Mejeri
Videbak, 6920
Denmark
98.95
Third Award
Havarti with dill

24 Gorgonzola

Jeff Jirik
Faribault Dairy Company, Inc.
Faribault, MN
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Amablu gorgonzola
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
USA
98.75
Second Award
Dolce gorgonzola
Tony Ellis
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Creamy gorgonzola

25 Gruyere

Cedric Vuille
Fromagerie de La Brevine
La Brevine,
Switzerland
97.4
Best of Class
Gruyere
Fromagerie Moleson SA
Fromagerie Moleson SA
Orsonnens,
Switzerland
96.1
Second Award
Gruyere AOC Moleson
Adrian Scheidegger
Dairy Niedermuhren for von Muhlenen AG
Dudingen,
Switzerland
95.4
Third Award
Le Gruyere Premier Cru

26 String Cheese

Zeljko Ivanovic
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
98.55
Best of Class
String cheese
Cesar & Heydi Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, WI
USA
97.75
Second Award
Queso oaxaca string cheese
Team Sierra
Sierra Cheese Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Compton, CA
USA
97.55
Third Award
String cheese

28 Cottage Cheese

Cottage Team
Westby Co-op Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
96.65
Best of Class
4% cottage cheese
Georg Hiegelsberger & Team
Berglandmilch / Schardinger
A-4066 Pasching,
Austria
93.7
Second Award
Landfrischkase Schnittlauch
Sue Verduin
Friendship Dairies Inc.
Friendship, NY
USA
93.6
Third Award
1% cottage cheese with pineapple

29 Fresh Mozzarella

D. Dolliver
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.45
Best of Class
Polly-O gourmet fresh mozzarella
Patty Ramirez
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.4
Second Award
Ciliengini
Patrick Bennett
Sun Re Cheese Corp.
Sunbury, PA
USA
99.35
Third Award
Celigene

30 Blue Veined, Exterior Molding

Jindi Cheese Makers
Jindi Cheese Pty Ltd
Jindivick, Victoria, 3818
Australia
99.65
Best of Class
Jindi Deluxe Blue
Rogue Creamery
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
USA
99.6
Second Award
Caveman Blue
Ernst Schachner & Team
Berglandmilch / Schardinger
A-4020 Linz,
Austria
99.3
Third Award
Schardinger Osterkron

31 Blue Veined

Michael Stub Holm
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
99.05
Best of Class
Mycella
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
98.55
Second Award
Danablu
Leif Skov Jensen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
98.35
Third Award
Danablu

32 Brick, Muenster

Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Brick
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Brick
Dustin Wallendal
Widmer's Cheese Cellars
Theresa, WI
USA
99.5
Third Award
Brick, mild

33 Brie

Jacques Brillet
ISIGNY Ste Mere
Isigny Ste Mere,
FRANCE
98.9
Best of Class
Isigny Brie, double crème
La Fromagerie
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
98.3
Second Award
Moon Dust
Jean-Manuel Renard
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
98.25
Third Award
Brie

34 Camembert & Other Surface (Mold) Ripened Cheeses

La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
98.95
Best of Class
Saint-Honore
Karl Santos
Shy Brothers Farm LLC
Westport Point, MA
USA
98.85
Second Award
Hannahbells
Burnie Team
National Foods Ltd.
Docklands,
Australia
98.7
Third Award
Tasmanian Heritage White Pearl

35 Edam

Team Marum
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.3
Best of Class
Edam ball Frico matured
Team Marum
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.2
Second Award
Edam ball NW young
Team Maintenance & Laboratory
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.7
Third Award
Edam

36 Gouda

Gouda Team
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.55
Best of Class
Gouda medium aged
Lichfield Brine Salt Team
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
Lichfield, Hawera
New Zealand
99.5
Second Award
Gouda
Team Gerkesklooster
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.4
Third Award
Rindless Gouda Gold

37 Gouda, Aged

Westland Cheese Team
Westland Kaasspecialiteiten BV
Huizen,
The Netherlands
99.6
Best of Class
Old Amsterdam
Gary Grossen
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant
Madison, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Gouda, aged
Team Steenderen
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.5
Third Award
Gouda 16 superior old

38 Gouda, Flavored

Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
97.6
Best of Class
Burning Melange Gouda
Dave Newman
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.55
Second Award
Gouda with pesto
Kyle Nackers
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.5
Third Award
Gouda with pesto

39 Quesos Frescos

Rostom Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Panela
Sam Ram
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Riverbank, CA
USA
99
Second Award
Panela
John Fagundes
Fagundes Old-World Cheese
Hanford, CA
USA
98.85
Third Award
Maria's Queso Blanco

40 Quesos para Fundir

Dennis Schliem
Zimmerman Cheese
Wiota, WI
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Asadero
Brian Zimmerman
Zimmerman Cheese
Wiota, WI
USA
98.7
Second Award
Asadero
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Para Fundir

41 Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
99.45
Best of Class
La Sauvagine
Ernst Diriwachter
Diriwaechter & Schmid AG
9643 Kremmenau,
switzerland
98.8
Second Award
Forsterkase
Consider Bardwell
Consider Bardwell Farm
West Pawlet, VT
USA
98.2
Third Award
Dorset

42 Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Jeremy Stephenson
Farms for City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Spring Brook Farm Tarentaise
Kyodogakusha Shintoku Farm
Kyodogakusha Shintoku Farm
Kamikwa-Gun, Hokkaido
Japan
98.95
Second Award
Raclette
Stefan Jud
SO Appenzeller Kaese GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
98.7
Third Award
Appenzeller kaese

43 Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Sennerei Andeer
Sennerei Andeer
Andeer,
Switzerland
99.15
Best of Class
Andeerer Traum
Peter Schneider
Kaserei Bettswil
Bettswil,
Switzerland
99
Second Award
Winzerkase
Team Grand Cru
Emmi - Roth Kase
Monroe, WI
USA
98.85
Third Award
Roth's Private Reserve

44 Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses

Haris Hidanovic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Pepper jack
Dan LaGrander
La Grander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Monterey jack with jalapeno peppers
C Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
98.6
Third Award
Peppered flavored

45 Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Team Two
Wisconsin Cheese Group
Monroe, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Queso Fresco with jalapenos
Hans Lehner
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Jalapeno havarti
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
99.1
Third Award
Pepper string cheese

46 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Thomas Aiello
Sun Re Cheese Corp.
Sunbury, PA
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Marinated celigene w/fresh herbs & spices in olive
Sebastien Robert
Lactalis America
Tipton, CA
USA
99.55
Second Award
Marinated fresh mozzarella
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
99.4
Third Award
Garlic brie

47 Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Josef Metzler
Rupp Kaseexport
Horbranz, VI
Austria
99.8
Best of Class
Alma Krauterschatz
Thomas Knestel
Vorarlberg Milch
,
Austria
99.75
Second Award
Landle Mostkase
Daniel Marte
Rupp Kaseexport
Horbranz, VI
Austria
99.65
Third Award
Rupp Spatburgunder Wine cheese

48 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese, Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
97.9
Best of Class
Peppercorn cheddar
Adelita Simic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
97.8
Second Award
Bacon cheddar
Nadezda Heric
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
97.65
Third Award
White cheddar - chives

49 Flavored Cheeses w/ Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Jadranka Kulasevic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Monterey jack - pecans
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
99.25
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Honey Clover
Alen Smirko
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99
Third Award
Monterey jack - walnuts

50 Smoked Cheeses

Soft Ripened Packaging Team
Kolb Lena Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
USA
99.45
Best of Class
Smoked brie wedge
Markus Oswald & Team
Berglandmilch / Schardinger
A-4066 Pasching,
Austria
99.4
Second Award
Schardinger Rauchkase
Scott Lopas
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.3
Third Award
Naturally smoked gouda with black peppercorn

51 Open Class Soft Cheeses

Bill Codr
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.65
Best of Class
Mascarpone
ASI Turtle Lake Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
USA
98.05
Second Award
Mascarpone, Italian style
Allison Hooper & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
USA
98
Third Award
Quark

52 Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Alois Pesendorfer Crew
Gmundner Molkerei reg.Gen.m.b.H.
Gmunden,
Austria
99.65
Best of Class
Gmundner Berg Premium
Hans Kempf
Sennerei Huban
Doren, Vo
Austria
99.35
Second Award
Hubaner Original
Brunkow
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin
Darlington, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Brun-uusto

53 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Werner Wolf and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei
Knittelfeld 8720,
Austria
98.95
Best of Class
Erzherzog Johann
Ewald Schafer
Kaserei Cressier
Cressier, FR
Switzerland
98.9
Second Award
Mont Vully Reserve
Pieter Ter Beek
CONO Kaasmakers
Westbeemster, NH, 1464 MB
The Netherlands
98.65
Third Award
Beemster premier

54 Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Shaun Hooth
Trega Foods - Green Meadows
Hull, IA
USA
99.15
Best of Class
Reduced fat cheddar
Wendy Devney
Trega Foods - Green Meadows
Hull, IA
USA
99
Second Award
Reduced fat cheddar
Pieter Ter Beek
CONO Kaasmakers
Westbeemster, NH, 1464 MB
The Netherlands
98.95
Third Award
Beemster lite old

55 Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Team Steenderen
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.65
Best of Class
Cantenaar
Team Tilburg
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.6
Second Award
Milner extra ripened
Team Tilburg
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.5
Third Award
Milner mustard

56 Lowfat Cheeses

Ricotta Packaging
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
USA
98.4
Best of Class
Low fat ricotta
Corneville
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Canada
98.35
Second Award
Ricotta Allegro
Cheri Von Glahn
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
98.15
Third Award
Fat-free mediterranean herb feta

57 Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Denis Delalic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
98.65
Best of Class
Reduced sodium cheddar
Roger Krohn
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
98.5
Second Award
Reduced sodium provolone
Izudin Prcic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
98.25
Third Award
Reduced sodium cheddar

58 Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Michael Kraemer
Kraemer Wisconsin Cheese
Watertown, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Cheddar with beer cold pack cheese food
Phil Lindemann
Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc.
Newton, WI
USA
98.65
Second Award
Extra sharp cheddar cold pack cheese food
Bel Brands Kaukauna Team
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
98.6
Third Award
Port wine cold pack cheese food

59 Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Bel Brands Merkts Orange Team
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.85
Best of Class
Horseradish cheese spread
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
97.8
Second Award
Cold pack hickory smoked
Bel Brands Merkts Blue Team
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.65
Third Award
Sharp cheddar

60 Spreadable Cheeses

Rigid Team
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
USA
98.4
Best of Class
Philadelphia cream cheese
Dennis Goldthrite
Kraft Foods
Lowville, NY
USA
98.35
Second Award
Temptee
Rigid Team
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
USA
97.95
Third Award
Philadelphia cream cheese

61 Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Alouette Team
Bongrain Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
USA
99.55
Best of Class
Alouette savory vegetable
Dennis Goldthrite
Kraft Foods
Lowville, NY
USA
99.3
Second Award
Cream cheese spread spinach/artichoke
Processed Cheese Department
Parmalat South Africa
Cape Town, Stellenbosch, 7600
South Africa
98.45
Third Award
Simonsberg smoked salmon cream cheese

62 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Team Birkum
Arla Foods Birkum Ost
Odense SO,
Denmark
99.3
Best of Class
Toastblock with emmentaler
Lea Eggebrecht
Welcome Dairy Inc.
Colby, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Process swiss/american
Team Chateaux
Chateaux Cheese Corporation
Los Angeles, CA
USA
98.5
Third Award
Pasteurized process american swiss cheese

63 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Doktor Smith Shuler
Yancey's Fancy, Inc.
Corfu, NY
USA
98.8
Best of Class
Pasteurized process jalapeno peppadew cheddar
Darlene Rorher
Biery Cheese Company
Louisville, OH
USA
98.4
Second Award
Hot pepper pasteurized process cheese
Karen Rindfleisch
Welcome Dairy Inc.
Colby, WI
USA
97.9
Third Award
Process swiss/pepper

64 Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Adeline Druart & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Fresh crottin
Ray Smith & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
USA
98.9
Second Award
Chevre classic
Juani Reoli
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
SPAIN
98.7
Third Award
Capricho de Cabra Natural

65 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Helene Rossard
Montchevre Betin Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Fresh chevre cranberry cinnamon
Woolwich Dairy Team
Woolwich Dairy
Orangeville, Ontario
CANADA
98.35
Second Award
Woolwich Dairy Elite Blueberry Pomegranate
Team Rivers Edge Chevre
Rivers Edge Chevre
Logsden, OR
USA
98.25
Third Award
Up in Smoke

66 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Humboldt Fog Grande
Team ABB
Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Mt. Sterling, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Sterling Reserve
Debbie Brandt
Coach Farm Enterprises Inc.
Pine Plains, NY
USA
98.9
Third Award
Aged green peppercorn pyramid

67 Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Misty Gobrecht
Montchevre Betin Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Crumbled goat cheese
Els Koks Jan de Mol
Best Cheese Corporation
Mt. Kisco, NY
USA
99.25
Second Award
Hollandse Chevre
Howard Goens Jr.
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
99
Third Award
Goat gouda

68 Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Evin Evans
Split Creek Farm LLC
Anderson, SC
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Split Creek Farm Farmstead goat feta
Miquel Vives Vinyals
Quesos De Cati
Cati, Castellon
Spain
99.1
Second Award
Cati Panoleta rosemary
Jose Rojas
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
SPAIN
99
Third Award
Cabra al Romero

69 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
USA
99.15
Best of Class
Midnight Moon
Team Dronrijp
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.95
Second Award
Frans Hals goat
Team Tumalo
Tumalo Farms
Bend, OR
USA
98.7
Third Award
Classico

70 Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

El Gran Cardenal
El Gran Cardenal, SA
Medina Del Campo, 47400
Spain
98.8
Best of Class
El Gran Cardenal Oveja Semicurado
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.55
Second Award
Fresh soft cheese
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
USA
98.05
Third Award
Sheep milk blue

71 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

The Cheesemaking Team
Over the Moon Dairy Company Ltd.
Putaruru,
NEW ZEALAND
98.3
Best of Class
Cumin sheep Pecorino
Concha Garcia
Quorum International
Sevilla La Nueva, Madrid
SPAIN
97.4
Second Award
Organic Sheep cheese with rosemary & honey
Kaeserei Pranz
Kaeserei Pranz
St. Georgen, AU
Austria
97.35
Third Award
Schafroyal mit Pfeffer

72 Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Faiko Memisevic
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
SPAIN
98.5
Best of Class
Cana de Oveja
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.15
Second Award
Cave Aged Marisa
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
97.45
Third Award
Virgin Pine Native sheep

73 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Ilbesa Production Team
ILBESA
Benavente, SP,
Spain
98.85
Best of Class
Queso de Oveja Fundador Viejo
Cheeseland
Cheeseland, Inc.
Seattle, WA
USA
98.1
Second Award
Ewephoria
Felix Vicente
Quorum International
Sevilla La Nueva, Madrid
SPAIN
97.2
Third Award
Zamorano DOP

74 Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

The Cheesemaking Team
Over the Moon Dairy Company Ltd.
Putaruru,
NEW ZEALAND
98.5
Best of Class
Tomme
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.45
Second Award
Sarah Select Reserve
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.35
Third Award
Sarah Select

75 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.85
Best of Class
Airco
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
97.7
Second Award
Smoked Sarah Select
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
USA
97
Third Award
Green Mountain Farms chrevre basil

76 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
98.45
Best of Class
Uneenodae
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
98.05
Second Award
Melange camembert
The Cheesemaking Team
Over the Moon Dairy Company Ltd.
Putaruru,
NEW ZEALAND
97.95
Third Award
Double Delight

77 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.15
Best of Class
Caso Bolo Mellage
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.55
Second Award
Capriko Reserve
Manuel Viano Illodo
Lacteas Castellano Leonesas
Fresno De La Ribera, 49590
Spain
97.9
Third Award
Monte Carreina Curado

78 Salted Butter

Butter Team #2
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
99.25
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Butter Team #1
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
99
Second Award
Salted Butter
Louis Sonne
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
98.95
Third Award
Salted butter

79 Unsalted Butter

Butter Team #1
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
98.6
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
Team #1
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
98.4
Second Award
Unsalted butter
Jakob Pedersen
Arla Foods Holstebro
Holstebro 7500,
Denmark
98.1
Third Award
Unsalted Lurpak butter

80 Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Team Plymouth
Sartori Foods Corporation
Plymouth, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Shredded SarVecchio parmesan
Shane Vaught
Biery Cheese Company
Louisville, OH
USA
99.3
Second Award
Fine shredded mild cheddar & monterey jack blend
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Shredded cheddar/pepper blend

2228 Entries

NameCompanyLocationCountryScorePlaceDescription
Mario Lemire
Agropur Cooperative
Bon-Conseil, Quebec
CANADA
99.45
Best of Class
Cheddar, mild
Larry Inman
AMPI
Rochester, MN
USA
99.1
Second Award
Cheddar, mild
Pierre Belanger
Agropur Cooperative
Longueuil, Quebec
CANADA
99.05
Third Award
Cheddar, mild
Team 1
Jerome Cheese
Jerome, ID
USA
99
Fourth Place
Cheddar, mild

02 Cheddar, 'Medium'

Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery Assn.
Tillamook, OR
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Cheddar, medium yellow
Winchester Cheddar Team
Parmalat Canada Ltd.
Winchester, Ontario
CANADA
99.35
Second Award
Cheddar, medium
Foremost Marshfield Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Cheddar, medium white

03 Cheddar, 'Sharp'

Pierre Champagne
Agropur Cooperative
Bon-Conseil, Quebec
CANADA
99.5
Best of Class
Cheddar, sharp
Winchester Cheddar Team
Parmalat Canada Ltd.
Winchester, Ontario
CANADA
99.4
Second Award
Cheddar, sharp
Dan Stearns
Trega Foods for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
USA
99.35
Third Award
Cheddar, sharp

04 Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Team Dairygold
Dairygold Co-op for Irish Dairy Board
Dublin 2,
Ireland
98.95
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged one to two years
Dan Stearns
Trega Foods for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
USA
98.75
Second Award
Cheddar, aged one to two years
Don Isberner
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
98.65
Third Award
New York cheddar

05 Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Kiel Cheesemakers
Land O'Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged two years or longer
AM Production Team
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
99.3
Second Award
New York cheddar
Carl Smith
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, VT
USA
99.15
Third Award
Cheddar, Vermont aged two years or longer

06 Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Natural rind cheddar
Haris Cucic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.3
Second Award
Bandaged mild cheddar
Jim McClimans
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
98.7
Third Award
Bandaged white cheddar

07 Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

May Leach Mateo Kehler
Cabot Creamery - The Cellars at Jasper Hill
Montpelier, VT
USA
98.85
Best of Class
Cabot clothbound cheddar
Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
98.45
Second Award
Cypress cheddar
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese, Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
98.3
Third Award
Cheddar midget bandaged

08 Colby

D Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Colby
B Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
99.3
Second Award
Colby
Tom Ramsden A
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
99.25
Third Award
Colby longhorn

09 Monterey Jack

Bluegrass Cheese Team
Bluegrass Dairy & Food
Glasgow, KY
USA
99.9
Best of Class
Monterey jack
Ryan Sturdevant B
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
99.85
Second Award
Monterey jack
Kiel Production Team
Land O'Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.65
Third Award
Monterey jack

10 Marbled Curd Cheese

Tom Ramsden A
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Colby jack longhorn
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Fancy-Jac
Team Black Creek
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Black Creek, WI
USA
98.95
Third Award
Colby jack

11 Rinded Swiss Style Cheese

Marcel Zueger
Kaserei Rohrenmoos
Lommenschwil, CH
Switzerland
99.5
Best of Class
Emmentaler Switzerland
Ruedi Studerus
Dorfkaserei Thundorf
Thundorf, 8512
Switzerland
99
Second Award
Emmentaler Switzerland
Niklaus Haldimann
Kaserei Scheidweg
Heimenschwand,
Switzerland
98.65
Third Award
Emmentaler Switzerland

12 Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

La Fromagerie
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
99.15
Best of Class
Cogruet
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
98.15
Second Award
Rindless swiss
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
98.1
Third Award
Rindless swiss

13 Mozzarella

Mike Stopka
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
98.85
Best of Class
Mozzarella WM
Gary Dolliver
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
98.35
Second Award
Mozzarella WM
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
USA
96.35
Third Award
Mozzarella

14 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Matt York
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Mozzarella, PSLM
Mike Noyes
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.1
Second Award
Mozzarella PS
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
USA
98.9
Third Award
Mozzarella, LMPS

15 Provolone, Mild

Roger Krohn
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Provolone
Team Alfonso Martinez
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Turlock, CA
USA
98.95
Second Award
Provolone, mild
Team Gloria Martinez
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Turlock, CA
USA
98.7
Third Award
Provolone, mild

16 Provolone, Aged

Allen Steger
Park Cheese Company, Inc.
Fond du Lac, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Mandarini provolone
Robert Whiteside
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
98.9
Second Award
Provolone, aged
Bill Kocha
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.75
Third Award
Provolone, aged

17 Ricotta

Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods, Inc.
Ridgefield, NJ
USA
99.25
Best of Class
Ricotta
Team Narragansett Creamery
Providence Specialty Products, Inc.
Providence, RI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Hand-dipped ricotta
Team Benevento
Providence Specialty Products, Inc.
Providence, RI
USA
99.05
Third Award
Whole milk ricotta

18 Parmesan

Dan Szczepanski
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.95
Parmesan
Simpson VIC Team
National Foods Ltd.
Docklands,
Australia
98.35
Mil Lel Superior Parmesan
John Griffiths
Sartori Foods Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
98
Parmesan

19 Baby Swiss Style

Maasdam Team
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
97.55
Best of Class
Maasdam
Team Balkbrug
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
96.95
Second Award
Rindless Maasdam
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
USA
96.9
Third Award
Sweet swiss

20 Feta

Rostom Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Mykonos creamy feta
Oka
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Canada
99.05
Second Award
Feta Danesborg
Kenneth Jensen
Saedager Dairy
Hobro 9500,
Denmark
98.5
Third Award
Feta cubes in brine

21 Feta, Flavored

Team Krusa
Arla Foods Krusa Mejeri
Krusa,
Denmark
98.85
Best of Class
Feta with sundried tomatos
Kenneth Jensen
Saedager Dairy
Hobro 9500,
Denmark
98.45
Second Award
Feta cubes in oil with herbs and spices
Anto Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
98.25
Third Award
Basket feta with sun dried tomato & thyme

22 Havarti

John Yttri
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Havarti
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Havarti
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99
Third Award
Havarti

23 Havarti, Flavored

Torben Pradsgaard
Arla Foods Nr. Vium Mejeri
Videbak, 6920
Denmark
99.3
Best of Class
Groddost with dill
Peter Moller
Arla Foods Nr. Vium Mejeri
Videbak, 6920
Denmark
99.25
Second Award
Havarti with dill
Peter Moller
Arla Foods Nr. Vium Mejeri
Videbak, 6920
Denmark
98.95
Third Award
Havarti with dill

24 Gorgonzola

Jeff Jirik
Faribault Dairy Company, Inc.
Faribault, MN
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Amablu gorgonzola
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
USA
98.75
Second Award
Dolce gorgonzola
Tony Ellis
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Creamy gorgonzola

25 Gruyere

Cedric Vuille
Fromagerie de La Brevine
La Brevine,
Switzerland
97.4
Best of Class
Gruyere
Fromagerie Moleson SA
Fromagerie Moleson SA
Orsonnens,
Switzerland
96.1
Second Award
Gruyere AOC Moleson
Adrian Scheidegger
Dairy Niedermuhren for von Muhlenen AG
Dudingen,
Switzerland
95.4
Third Award
Le Gruyere Premier Cru

26 String Cheese

Zeljko Ivanovic
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
98.55
Best of Class
String cheese
Cesar & Heydi Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, WI
USA
97.75
Second Award
Queso oaxaca string cheese
Team Sierra
Sierra Cheese Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Compton, CA
USA
97.55
Third Award
String cheese

28 Cottage Cheese

Cottage Team
Westby Co-op Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
96.65
Best of Class
4% cottage cheese
Georg Hiegelsberger & Team
Berglandmilch / Schardinger
A-4066 Pasching,
Austria
93.7
Second Award
Landfrischkase Schnittlauch
Sue Verduin
Friendship Dairies Inc.
Friendship, NY
USA
93.6
Third Award
1% cottage cheese with pineapple

29 Fresh Mozzarella

D. Dolliver
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.45
Best of Class
Polly-O gourmet fresh mozzarella
Patty Ramirez
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.4
Second Award
Ciliengini
Patrick Bennett
Sun Re Cheese Corp.
Sunbury, PA
USA
99.35
Third Award
Celigene

30 Blue Veined, Exterior Molding

Jindi Cheese Makers
Jindi Cheese Pty Ltd
Jindivick, Victoria, 3818
Australia
99.65
Best of Class
Jindi Deluxe Blue
Rogue Creamery
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
USA
99.6
Second Award
Caveman Blue
Ernst Schachner & Team
Berglandmilch / Schardinger
A-4020 Linz,
Austria
99.3
Third Award
Schardinger Osterkron

31 Blue Veined

Michael Stub Holm
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
99.05
Best of Class
Mycella
Per Olesen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
98.55
Second Award
Danablu
Leif Skov Jensen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
98.35
Third Award
Danablu

32 Brick, Muenster

Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Brick
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Brick
Dustin Wallendal
Widmer's Cheese Cellars
Theresa, WI
USA
99.5
Third Award
Brick, mild

33 Brie

Jacques Brillet
ISIGNY Ste Mere
Isigny Ste Mere,
FRANCE
98.9
Best of Class
Isigny Brie, double crème
La Fromagerie
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
98.3
Second Award
Moon Dust
Jean-Manuel Renard
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
98.25
Third Award
Brie

34 Camembert & Other Surface (Mold) Ripened Cheeses

La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
98.95
Best of Class
Saint-Honore
Karl Santos
Shy Brothers Farm LLC
Westport Point, MA
USA
98.85
Second Award
Hannahbells
Burnie Team
National Foods Ltd.
Docklands,
Australia
98.7
Third Award
Tasmanian Heritage White Pearl

35 Edam

Team Marum
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.3
Best of Class
Edam ball Frico matured
Team Marum
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.2
Second Award
Edam ball NW young
Team Maintenance & Laboratory
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.7
Third Award
Edam

36 Gouda

Gouda Team
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.55
Best of Class
Gouda medium aged
Lichfield Brine Salt Team
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
Lichfield, Hawera
New Zealand
99.5
Second Award
Gouda
Team Gerkesklooster
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.4
Third Award
Rindless Gouda Gold

37 Gouda, Aged

Westland Cheese Team
Westland Kaasspecialiteiten BV
Huizen,
The Netherlands
99.6
Best of Class
Old Amsterdam
Gary Grossen
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant
Madison, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Gouda, aged
Team Steenderen
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.5
Third Award
Gouda 16 superior old

38 Gouda, Flavored

Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
97.6
Best of Class
Burning Melange Gouda
Dave Newman
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.55
Second Award
Gouda with pesto
Kyle Nackers
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.5
Third Award
Gouda with pesto

39 Quesos Frescos

Rostom Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Panela
Sam Ram
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Riverbank, CA
USA
99
Second Award
Panela
John Fagundes
Fagundes Old-World Cheese
Hanford, CA
USA
98.85
Third Award
Maria's Queso Blanco

40 Quesos para Fundir

Dennis Schliem
Zimmerman Cheese
Wiota, WI
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Asadero
Brian Zimmerman
Zimmerman Cheese
Wiota, WI
USA
98.7
Second Award
Asadero
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Para Fundir

41 Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

La Maison Alexis de Portneuf
Saputo Dairy Products Canada
St-Laurent, Quebec
Canada
99.45
Best of Class
La Sauvagine
Ernst Diriwachter
Diriwaechter & Schmid AG
9643 Kremmenau,
switzerland
98.8
Second Award
Forsterkase
Consider Bardwell
Consider Bardwell Farm
West Pawlet, VT
USA
98.2
Third Award
Dorset

42 Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Jeremy Stephenson
Farms for City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Spring Brook Farm Tarentaise
Kyodogakusha Shintoku Farm
Kyodogakusha Shintoku Farm
Kamikwa-Gun, Hokkaido
Japan
98.95
Second Award
Raclette
Stefan Jud
SO Appenzeller Kaese GmbH
Appenzell, CH
Switzerland
98.7
Third Award
Appenzeller kaese

43 Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Sennerei Andeer
Sennerei Andeer
Andeer,
Switzerland
99.15
Best of Class
Andeerer Traum
Peter Schneider
Kaserei Bettswil
Bettswil,
Switzerland
99
Second Award
Winzerkase
Team Grand Cru
Emmi - Roth Kase
Monroe, WI
USA
98.85
Third Award
Roth's Private Reserve

44 Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses

Haris Hidanovic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Pepper jack
Dan LaGrander
La Grander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Monterey jack with jalapeno peppers
C Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
98.6
Third Award
Peppered flavored

45 Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Team Two
Wisconsin Cheese Group
Monroe, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Queso Fresco with jalapenos
Hans Lehner
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Jalapeno havarti
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
99.1
Third Award
Pepper string cheese

46 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Thomas Aiello
Sun Re Cheese Corp.
Sunbury, PA
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Marinated celigene w/fresh herbs & spices in olive
Sebastien Robert
Lactalis America
Tipton, CA
USA
99.55
Second Award
Marinated fresh mozzarella
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
99.4
Third Award
Garlic brie

47 Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Josef Metzler
Rupp Kaseexport
Horbranz, VI
Austria
99.8
Best of Class
Alma Krauterschatz
Thomas Knestel
Vorarlberg Milch
,
Austria
99.75
Second Award
Landle Mostkase
Daniel Marte
Rupp Kaseexport
Horbranz, VI
Austria
99.65
Third Award
Rupp Spatburgunder Wine cheese

48 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese, Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
97.9
Best of Class
Peppercorn cheddar
Adelita Simic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
97.8
Second Award
Bacon cheddar
Nadezda Heric
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
97.65
Third Award
White cheddar - chives

49 Flavored Cheeses w/ Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Jadranka Kulasevic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Monterey jack - pecans
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
99.25
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Honey Clover
Alen Smirko
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99
Third Award
Monterey jack - walnuts

50 Smoked Cheeses

Soft Ripened Packaging Team
Kolb Lena Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
USA
99.45
Best of Class
Smoked brie wedge
Markus Oswald & Team
Berglandmilch / Schardinger
A-4066 Pasching,
Austria
99.4
Second Award
Schardinger Rauchkase
Scott Lopas
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.3
Third Award
Naturally smoked gouda with black peppercorn

51 Open Class Soft Cheeses

Bill Codr
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Denmark, WI
USA
98.65
Best of Class
Mascarpone
ASI Turtle Lake Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
USA
98.05
Second Award
Mascarpone, Italian style
Allison Hooper & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
USA
98
Third Award
Quark

52 Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Alois Pesendorfer Crew
Gmundner Molkerei reg.Gen.m.b.H.
Gmunden,
Austria
99.65
Best of Class
Gmundner Berg Premium
Hans Kempf
Sennerei Huban
Doren, Vo
Austria
99.35
Second Award
Hubaner Original
Brunkow
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin
Darlington, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Brun-uusto

53 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Werner Wolf and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei
Knittelfeld 8720,
Austria
98.95
Best of Class
Erzherzog Johann
Ewald Schafer
Kaserei Cressier
Cressier, FR
Switzerland
98.9
Second Award
Mont Vully Reserve
Pieter Ter Beek
CONO Kaasmakers
Westbeemster, NH, 1464 MB
The Netherlands
98.65
Third Award
Beemster premier

54 Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Shaun Hooth
Trega Foods - Green Meadows
Hull, IA
USA
99.15
Best of Class
Reduced fat cheddar
Wendy Devney
Trega Foods - Green Meadows
Hull, IA
USA
99
Second Award
Reduced fat cheddar
Pieter Ter Beek
CONO Kaasmakers
Westbeemster, NH, 1464 MB
The Netherlands
98.95
Third Award
Beemster lite old

55 Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Team Steenderen
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.65
Best of Class
Cantenaar
Team Tilburg
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.6
Second Award
Milner extra ripened
Team Tilburg
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
99.5
Third Award
Milner mustard

56 Lowfat Cheeses

Ricotta Packaging
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
USA
98.4
Best of Class
Low fat ricotta
Corneville
Agropur Fine Cheese
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
Canada
98.35
Second Award
Ricotta Allegro
Cheri Von Glahn
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
98.15
Third Award
Fat-free mediterranean herb feta

57 Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Denis Delalic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
98.65
Best of Class
Reduced sodium cheddar
Roger Krohn
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
98.5
Second Award
Reduced sodium provolone
Izudin Prcic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
98.25
Third Award
Reduced sodium cheddar

58 Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Michael Kraemer
Kraemer Wisconsin Cheese
Watertown, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Cheddar with beer cold pack cheese food
Phil Lindemann
Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc.
Newton, WI
USA
98.65
Second Award
Extra sharp cheddar cold pack cheese food
Bel Brands Kaukauna Team
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
98.6
Third Award
Port wine cold pack cheese food

59 Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Bel Brands Merkts Orange Team
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.85
Best of Class
Horseradish cheese spread
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
97.8
Second Award
Cold pack hickory smoked
Bel Brands Merkts Blue Team
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.65
Third Award
Sharp cheddar

60 Spreadable Cheeses

Rigid Team
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
USA
98.4
Best of Class
Philadelphia cream cheese
Dennis Goldthrite
Kraft Foods
Lowville, NY
USA
98.35
Second Award
Temptee
Rigid Team
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
USA
97.95
Third Award
Philadelphia cream cheese

61 Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Alouette Team
Bongrain Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
USA
99.55
Best of Class
Alouette savory vegetable
Dennis Goldthrite
Kraft Foods
Lowville, NY
USA
99.3
Second Award
Cream cheese spread spinach/artichoke
Processed Cheese Department
Parmalat South Africa
Cape Town, Stellenbosch, 7600
South Africa
98.45
Third Award
Simonsberg smoked salmon cream cheese

62 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Team Birkum
Arla Foods Birkum Ost
Odense SO,
Denmark
99.3
Best of Class
Toastblock with emmentaler
Lea Eggebrecht
Welcome Dairy Inc.
Colby, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Process swiss/american
Team Chateaux
Chateaux Cheese Corporation
Los Angeles, CA
USA
98.5
Third Award
Pasteurized process american swiss cheese

63 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Doktor Smith Shuler
Yancey's Fancy, Inc.
Corfu, NY
USA
98.8
Best of Class
Pasteurized process jalapeno peppadew cheddar
Darlene Rorher
Biery Cheese Company
Louisville, OH
USA
98.4
Second Award
Hot pepper pasteurized process cheese
Karen Rindfleisch
Welcome Dairy Inc.
Colby, WI
USA
97.9
Third Award
Process swiss/pepper

64 Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Adeline Druart & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Fresh crottin
Ray Smith & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
USA
98.9
Second Award
Chevre classic
Juani Reoli
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
SPAIN
98.7
Third Award
Capricho de Cabra Natural

65 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Helene Rossard
Montchevre Betin Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Fresh chevre cranberry cinnamon
Woolwich Dairy Team
Woolwich Dairy
Orangeville, Ontario
CANADA
98.35
Second Award
Woolwich Dairy Elite Blueberry Pomegranate
Team Rivers Edge Chevre
Rivers Edge Chevre
Logsden, OR
USA
98.25
Third Award
Up in Smoke

66 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Humboldt Fog Grande
Team ABB
Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Mt. Sterling, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Sterling Reserve
Debbie Brandt
Coach Farm Enterprises Inc.
Pine Plains, NY
USA
98.9
Third Award
Aged green peppercorn pyramid

67 Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Misty Gobrecht
Montchevre Betin Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Crumbled goat cheese
Els Koks Jan de Mol
Best Cheese Corporation
Mt. Kisco, NY
USA
99.25
Second Award
Hollandse Chevre
Howard Goens Jr.
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
99
Third Award
Goat gouda

68 Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Evin Evans
Split Creek Farm LLC
Anderson, SC
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Split Creek Farm Farmstead goat feta
Miquel Vives Vinyals
Quesos De Cati
Cati, Castellon
Spain
99.1
Second Award
Cati Panoleta rosemary
Jose Rojas
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
SPAIN
99
Third Award
Cabra al Romero

69 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
USA
99.15
Best of Class
Midnight Moon
Team Dronrijp
Friesland Campina Cheese
Wolvega, Friesland
Netherlands
98.95
Second Award
Frans Hals goat
Team Tumalo
Tumalo Farms
Bend, OR
USA
98.7
Third Award
Classico

70 Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

El Gran Cardenal
El Gran Cardenal, SA
Medina Del Campo, 47400
Spain
98.8
Best of Class
El Gran Cardenal Oveja Semicurado
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.55
Second Award
Fresh soft cheese
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
USA
98.05
Third Award
Sheep milk blue

71 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

The Cheesemaking Team
Over the Moon Dairy Company Ltd.
Putaruru,
NEW ZEALAND
98.3
Best of Class
Cumin sheep Pecorino
Concha Garcia
Quorum International
Sevilla La Nueva, Madrid
SPAIN
97.4
Second Award
Organic Sheep cheese with rosemary & honey
Kaeserei Pranz
Kaeserei Pranz
St. Georgen, AU
Austria
97.35
Third Award
Schafroyal mit Pfeffer

72 Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Faiko Memisevic
Central Quesera Montesinos, S.L.
Jumilla, Murcia
SPAIN
98.5
Best of Class
Cana de Oveja
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.15
Second Award
Cave Aged Marisa
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
97.45
Third Award
Virgin Pine Native sheep

73 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Ilbesa Production Team
ILBESA
Benavente, SP,
Spain
98.85
Best of Class
Queso de Oveja Fundador Viejo
Cheeseland
Cheeseland, Inc.
Seattle, WA
USA
98.1
Second Award
Ewephoria
Felix Vicente
Quorum International
Sevilla La Nueva, Madrid
SPAIN
97.2
Third Award
Zamorano DOP

74 Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

The Cheesemaking Team
Over the Moon Dairy Company Ltd.
Putaruru,
NEW ZEALAND
98.5
Best of Class
Tomme
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.45
Second Award
Sarah Select Reserve
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.35
Third Award
Sarah Select

75 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.85
Best of Class
Airco
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
97.7
Second Award
Smoked Sarah Select
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
USA
97
Third Award
Green Mountain Farms chrevre basil

76 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
98.45
Best of Class
Uneenodae
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
98.05
Second Award
Melange camembert
The Cheesemaking Team
Over the Moon Dairy Company Ltd.
Putaruru,
NEW ZEALAND
97.95
Third Award
Double Delight

77 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.15
Best of Class
Caso Bolo Mellage
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.55
Second Award
Capriko Reserve
Manuel Viano Illodo
Lacteas Castellano Leonesas
Fresno De La Ribera, 49590
Spain
97.9
Third Award
Monte Carreina Curado

78 Salted Butter

Butter Team #2
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
99.25
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Butter Team #1
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
99
Second Award
Salted Butter
Louis Sonne
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, 3782
Denmark
98.95
Third Award
Salted butter

79 Unsalted Butter

Butter Team #1
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
98.6
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
Team #1
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
98.4
Second Award
Unsalted butter
Jakob Pedersen
Arla Foods Holstebro
Holstebro 7500,
Denmark
98.1
Third Award
Unsalted Lurpak butter

80 Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Team Plymouth
Sartori Foods Corporation
Plymouth, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Shredded SarVecchio parmesan
Shane Vaught
Biery Cheese Company
Louisville, OH
USA
99.3
Second Award
Fine shredded mild cheddar & monterey jack blend
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Shredded cheddar/pepper blend